Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "photography"

Showing 701 to 720 of 2712 results.

$45.00
2s10/43

Ports of Entry: William S Burroughs and the Arts


BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S. & SOBIESZEK, ROBERT A.

Large quarto, light card covers, patterned eps, 192pp, illus, VG (moderately heavy tanning to page edges, moderate staining to rear cover edges)

PUBLISHER: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Thames & Hudson 1996

KEYWORDS: William S Burrough Robert A Sobieszek literature art photography journalism

$220.00
2s10/46

The South Island of New Zealand from the Road


MORRISON, ROBIN & KEITH, HAMISH (Intro)

LACKS D/W, Oblong folio, illus dark blue glossy heavy card boards, silver lettering to front board & white lettering to spine, red eps, frontispiece map, illus title page, iv + 155pp, illus, VG- (slight rubbing and soiling to boards, light scuffing to lower board edges, binding sl sloppy, moderate foxing to prelims, terminals & first few pages, lighter sporadic foxing elsewhere, light foxing & tanning to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Alister Taylor 1981

KEYWORDS: Robin Morrison New Zealand SOuth Island photography photographs photographer landscape scenery art

$200.00
2s11/6

Transvestism Around the World


N/A

Scarce, octavo, illus light card covers, unpaginated, illus, VG (moderately heavy rubbing to covers, light creasing to cover corners, sight foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: S - K Press (nd)

KEYWORDS: transvestism crossdressing photography photographs transvestites transgender trans LGBT gender

$50.00
2s11/27

Photo Andre de Dienes


DE DIENES, ANDRE

Super octavo, Yapp binding, black light card covers with silver lettering to front cover & mounted illus to front, black eps, unpaginated, illus, VG (3cm closed tear to upper spine extrem, moderate creasing to cover edges due to Yapp binding, slight sratching to rear ep from metal staples)

PUBLISHER: Taschen 2002

KEYWORDS: Andre De Dienes Marilyn Monroe Norma Jean Baker photographs photography diary journal Hollywood

$27.50
xxfkj95267

The War in Iraq: A Photo History


n/a

Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Regan Books/ Harper Collins 2003

KEYWORDS: war military history American British Iraqi invasion photography photographs photographic history Saddam Hussein

$16.50
xxdge95501

Perilous Paradise: Photo Guide of New Guinea and its Emerging People


WERE, ERIC

First edition, small quarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Pacific Press Publishing Association 1968

KEYWORDS: Eric Were New Guinea travel photography memoir anthropology sociology first edition

$30.00
xxsga95617

Full Circle: The Photographs


PAO, BASIL

Quarto, hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: BBC Books, 1997

KEYWORDS: photography Basil Pao travel

$24.50
xxsgd95774

Lifework


PARKINSON, NORMAN

Large quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (G+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1983

KEYWORDS: Norman Parkinson autobiography photography photographs art portraits portraiture

$17.50
xxsgf95924

London: Sight Unseen


SNOWDON & HEADLEY, GWYN (text)

Softcover square octavo (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book keeps postage costs down.

PUBLISHER: Seven Dials 1999

KEYWORDS: History London photography

$30.00
2s13/31

Love Letters to the Landscape: 54 Notable New Zealanders write about the Places in their Hearts


LITTLE, PAUL (Ed) & ENTWISLE, STEPHEN ET AL (Photog)

Quarto, illus heavy card boards, patterned eps, illus title page, 230pp, illus, nr fine

PUBLISHER: Paul Little Boooks 2016

KEYWORDS: New Z ealand travel memoirs famous New Zealanders photography

$25.00
2s13/32

Country Calendar: Stories from Our Rural Heartland


PHILP, MATT & SUISTED, ROB

Large quarto, illus glossy heavy card boards, green eps, 191pp, illus, nr fine, in d/w, nr fine

PUBLISHER: Potton & Burton 2016

KEYWORDS: Matt Philp Rob Suisted New Zealand photography photographs Country Calendar rural life agriculture farming memoirs

$50.00
2s13/42

Antarctica: A Photographic Survey


SCHULTHESS, EMIL & GORGE, PETER (Trans)

First edition, large oblong quarto, illus heavy card boards with white lettering, brown lettering to cream spine, xvi + unpaginated text pages + 173 pp of illus, VG- (soiling to spine & spine sides, large tear to surface paper of front pastedown, light foxing to page edges & eps)

PUBLISHER: Collins 1961

KEYWORDS: Antarctica photography photographs

$20.00
xxfol96278

Images Pacifiques / Pacific Images


JOWITT, GLENN

Oblong quarto softcover (VG);all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Paradise Productions

KEYWORDS: photography photographs Cook Islands Samoa Niue Tokelau Tonga pacific islanders

$22.50
xxfol96282

Yesterday's New Earth: New Zealand's Geothermal Landscape


POTTON, CRAIG & WOOD, PETER

Oblong quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-);all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Craig Potton Publishing 1990

KEYWORDS: photography photographs New Zealand Taupo volcanic zone geothermal landscape

$16.50
xxsgg96330

Photomontage


ADES, DAWN

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson1976

KEYWORDS: photography art history photomontage

$13.50
xxsgg96331

Thunder in the Dust: Classic Images of Western Movies


HAMILTON, JOHN R. & BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN

Ex library, oblong quarto hardcover (VG-, binding sloppy) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Dai Nippon Printing Co. (nd)

KEYWORDS: western movies film cinema photography John R Hamilton

$20.00
xxsgg96332

Southern Journey, Southern New Zealand


CROOK, SONYA (Photos) & KELK, JOHN (Foreword)

Signed by Sonya Crook, oblong quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Sonya & Ian Crook 1999

KEYWORDS: Sonya Crook New Zealand photography signed

$25.00
xxsgi96454

Werner Forman's New Zealand


FORMAN, WERNER & STEAD, C. K. (intro)

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Whitcoulls / Harvill 1994

KEYWORDS: New Zealand photography

$15.00
xxkpc96661

Porto


RADASEWSKY, WERNER & SCHNEIDER, GUNTER

Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Nicolaiscge Verlagsbuchhandlung 1989

KEYWORDS: Portugal Porto photography photographs photographic portrait

$15.00
xxfpa97240

Central Otago New Zealand


VAN REENEN, GILBERT & PEAT, NEVILLE (Intro)

Oblong imperial octavo hardcover (nr fine) in d/w (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Clean Green Press 2004

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Central Otago Gilbert van Reenen photography

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager