Books - "photography"
Showing 2181 to 2200 of 2712 results.
Grandfather's London
Super 8vo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Putnam 1961
KEYWORDS: pictorial history London photos photographs photography 19th century Victorian
Sidetripping
FIRST EDITION, square super octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, unpaginated, illus/photos- some quite graphic but relevant, G+ (heavy creasing & curling to spine & cover edges, spine heavily chipped/cracked, heavy soiling to spine & covers, light tanning & soiling to page edges, title page & others detached but present, heavy discolouration to inside covers, gutters are quite delicate & prone to cracking)
PUBLISHER: Strawberry Hill Publishing 1975
KEYWORDS: first editions art photos photography William S Burroughs Charles Gatewood American culture 70s seventies freedom expression
George Platt Lynes: The Daring Eye
Super octavo, grey heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to black spine, xx + 639pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & soiling to edges)
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 2021
KEYWORDS: art photos photography George Platt Lynes history photographers biography biographies memoir
Rock Faces: The World's Top Rock 'n' Roll Photographers and Their Greatest Images
Quarto, illus heavy boards, black lettering to spine, title plate to front board, 160pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to board corners, light chafing to boards) in slipcase, VG+ (light chafing & soiling, illus plate to front partially loosened)
PUBLISHER: RotoVision 2004
KEYWORDS: music rock musicians photos photography portraits art anthologies
Brooklyn: A Personal Memoir
Square octavo, grey heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, 105pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, Near FINE
PUBLISHER: The Little Bookroom 2015
KEYWORDS: literature literary autobiography biography memoir Truman Capote photos photography New York David Attie
Blood Sweat and Tears; or, How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love Fashion
Heavy folio, red cloth boards, dark blue lettering to spine & front board, illus eps & prelims, frontispiece, 449pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, Near FINE (sl creasing to top edges)
PUBLISHER: teNeues 2005
KEYWORDS: fashion photography photos Bruce Weber art models
David Bowie Icon
Lg heavy quarto, illus heavy boards, white lettering to spine, 349pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards)
PUBLISHER: ACC Art Books 2020
KEYWORDS: rock pop music icons musicians performers David Bowie photos photography portraits
Isabella Bird: A Photographic Journal of Travels Through China 1894-1896
Quarto, grey cloth boards, grey lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, frontispiece, 239pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & chipping to edges)
PUBLISHER: Ammonite Press 2015
KEYWORDS: travel literature writing China history photos photography culture Isabella Bird
Eliot Porter: In the Realm of Nature
Quarto, brown heavy boards, orange lettering to spine & front board, illus prelims, 144pp, illus/photos, Near FINE (sl discolouration to board edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges)
PUBLISHER: J Paul Getty Museum / Getty Publications 2012
KEYWORDS: Eliot Porter photography art photos nature landscapes birds photographers American
The Golden Retriever Photographic Society
HEAVY- EXTRA SHIPPING REQ'D, lg quarto, grey heavy boards, red & black lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, illus prelims, 520pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to spine, sl chafing & soiling to boards) in d/w, Near FINE, in slipcase, VG+ (sl bruising)
PUBLISHER: Taschen 2021
KEYWORDS: art photos photography Bruce Weber dogs canines Golden Retrievers animals
Amazing 3-D
3D glasses at rear. Imp. 8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Little, Brown and Company 1982
KEYWORDS: photographs photography 3D 3-D movies comics
E. A. Phillips. Southern Photographer
8vo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: D. Duthie 2017
KEYWORDS: New Zealand photography photographer photos E A Phillips life lives biography
45 Photographic Gems of Dunedin, New Zealand
8vo stapled light card covers (G-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Wilkie's Printers and Stationers n/d
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Otago Dunedin history pictorial photos photography photographs
Souvenir of the New Zealand and South Seas: international Exhibition, Dunedin, N. Z., 1925-26
Oblong super 8vo stapled light card covers (G+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Coulls Somerville Wilkie n/d
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Otago Dunedin pictorial photographic history photographs photography exhibition
Photographic Composition: Principles of Image Design
Sq super 8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
PUBLISHER: Rockynook 2014
KEYWORDS: Albrecht Risslet photos photography photographic composition image design
Nureyev
Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Phaidon Press 1993
KEYWORDS: ballet dancers stars legends Rudolf Nureyev photos photography
Leningrad
Square octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Aurora Art Publishers 1987
KEYWORDS: Russia Russian scenery Leningrad photos photography cities
Frida Kahlo: Portraits of an Icon
Quarto, grey cloth boards, black lettering to spine & boards, illus plate to front board, frontispiece, 149pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, light fading & soiling to boards, sl tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Turner Publications / Throckmorton Fine Art 2002
KEYWORDS: Frida Kahlo portraits photos photography art history artists Mexico Mexican South America American
Walking in Circles
Oblong quarto, brown cloth boards, white lettering to spine, blind stamp arrow illus to front board, illus eps & prelims, frontispiece, 262pp, illus/photos, VG (sl fading & bruising to extrems, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, sl soiling/rubbing to illus pgs, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (light creasing to edges, moderate tanning/fading to spine, light to moderate chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Anthony d'Offay Gallery 1994
KEYWORDS: travel writing literature art photos photography Richard Long walking hobbies
Ich Halte Alle Indien in Meiner Hand / I Hold All India In My Hand
Quarto, illus heavy boards, black lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, unpaginated, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, sl tanning & foxing to page edges, light wrinkling/creasing to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, sl chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Schirmer/Mosel Verlag 2000
KEYWORDS: art photos photography Anselm Kiefer