Books - "pacific"
Showing 1101 to 1120 of 1123 results.
Healing Practices in the South Pacific
Super octavo, red heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, illus/maps at eps, xii + 250pp, illus, VG (sl bruising & rubbing to extrems, sl soiling to front board, light tanning & soiling to page edges, prev. ownership inscriptions in ink with some correction fluid to ffep & half title page) in d/w, VG- (moderate scuffing to spine, moderate to heavy creasing & chipping/tearing to edges, other minor chafing also)
PUBLISHER: The Institute for Polynesian Studies 1985
KEYWORDS: oceania medicine Polynesia south pacific alternative healing folk medicines
A Narrative of Missionary Enterprises in the South Sea Islands; with Remarks Upon the Natural History of the Islands, Origins, Languages, Traditions and Usages of the Inhabitants (Sixth Thousand)
SIXTH THOUSAND, octavo, half leatherbound brown heavy boards, gilt lettering & tooling/decoration to spine with rsaised bands also, aeg, frontispiece, illus title page, xviii + 590pp, illus, VG (moderate scuffing & surface loss to leatherwork, minor fading & rubbing to boards, moderate soiling to gilt page edges & eps, occasional light cracking to gutters, prev. owner's name in ink to prelims, moderate foxing throughout)
PUBLISHER: J Snow 1837
KEYWORDS: travel writing literature historical history natural history missions missionaries south sea islands pacific anthropology
A Doctor in Paradise
octavo hardcover (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: J M Dent & Sons Ltd 1942
KEYWORDS: medical history medicine pacific islands S M Lambert
We, The Navigators: The Ancient Art of Landfinding in the Pacific
Super octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (G); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The University Press of Hawaii 1972
KEYWORDS: pacific orientation wayfinding landfinding navigators
The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942: History of United States Naval Operations in World War II: Volume III
THIS VOL ONLY super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Castle Books 2001
KEYWORDS: history United States naval operations second 2nd world war two 2 ww2 wwii educational navy military history Pacific conflict
Tales of the Tikongs
Octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: University of Hawai'i Press 1994
KEYWORDS: fiction Polynesian Pacific Hawai'i Hawaiian author
The Church in Post-Sixties New Zealand; Decline, Growth and Change
Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Archer Press 2013
KEYWORDS: church sixties New Zealand Kevin Ward pacific christianity
A History of the Pacific Islands
Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Palgrave 2002
KEYWORDS: Steven Roger Fischer Pacific history geneology science polynesia
Tears in Paradise: A Personal and Historical Journey 1879-2004
SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO DAVID LANGE, super octavo, illus light card wrappers, black & white text to spine & wrapper, 293pp, illus VG+ (v slight chafing to wrapper, slight tanning to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Glade Publishers 2004
KEYWORDS: indian diaspora fiji fijian india history girmit period indo-fijian rajendra prasad pacific histories
Tattoo: Bodies, Art and Exchange in the Pacific and the West
Imperial octavo, illus light card wrappers with french flaps,pale yellow text to wrapper & spine, 252pp, VG+ (v slight fading to spine & wrapper, v slight soiling to wrapper, previous bookseller's label to inside wrapper, v slight tanning to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Reaktion Books 2005
KEYWORDS: tattoo body modification art culture pacific western pasifika west
Fred Gratten, Talatonu: Islands and Atolls: A Biography
SIGNED BY SEVERAL FAMILY MEMBERS, quarto, illus glossy light card wrappers, black lettering to spine, frontispiece, [4] + xii + 164pp, illus/photos, folding family tree to rear, VG+ (light creasing/curling to cover edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, light foxing & soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Michael and Helen Gratten & Jeannie and Richard Gluyas 2009
KEYWORDS: pacific islands Samoa Fred Gratten biography memoir biographies family history research genealogy
Pacific Tales
Octavo, green buckram boards, gilt & black lettering to spine & front board, black illus to front board, unpaginated prelims + 323pp, VG (light to moderate scuffing to spine extrems, sl bruising & rubbing to board extrems, minor discolouration/soiling to spine & boards, light tanning & moderate foxing/soiling to page edges, sl tanning & foxing to eps, prev. owner's name in pencil to ffep, moderate foxing to prelims & sporadically throughout)
PUBLISHER: T Fisher Unwin 1924
KEYWORDS: travel exploration history Pacific islands Louis Becke
New Zealand's Coasts
Super octavo softcover (VG), inscriptions in pen to tp; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: David Ling 2009
KEYWORDS: New Zealand landscape photography coast coastline ocean sea Pacific
Men from Under the Sky: The Arrival of Westeners
FIRST EDITION. Sm octavo, orange cl boards, spine lettered in white & blue; illus. eps, frontis., illus., plates; 327 pp.; VG (moderate soiling to boards, light bruising to edges & extrems; sl soiling, tanning & foxing to pg edges); in d/w VG (light soiling & rubbing; moderate bruising to edges & extrems; price clipped).
PUBLISHER: Charles R. Tuttle Company 1973
KEYWORDS: Westeners social history colonial Fiji Fijians European American pacific islands
A Pacific Parliament: A Pacific Idea - An Economic and Political Community for the South Pacific
Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Asia Pacific Books 1982
KEYWORDS: Asia Pacific politics political economics Oceania
Vaka Moana: Voyages of the Ancestors: The Discovery and Settlement of the Pacific
Lg quarto, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 360pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light rubbing to board edges/extrems, sl soiling to page edges, eps & prelims) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, sl chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: David Bateman 2006
KEYWORDS: Pacific history exploration discoveries voyages maritime nautical migration anthropology
South Sea Yarns
Octavo, black card boards, spine lettered in gilt; plates; xii + 326 pp.; VG+ (light to moderate soiling & scuffing to boards, light bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG- (moderate soiling & scuffing, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w heavy chipping & some loss to spine at head & tail).
PUBLISHER: R. McMillan 1984
KEYWORDS: Pacific Islands Fiji Tonga New Guinea stories life lives memoir
The 4300 4-8-2's: Southern Pacific's Mt-Class Locomotives (Revised Edition)
Quarto, black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, frontispiece, unpaginated prelims + 172pp, folding diagrams to rear, Near FINE (sl tanning to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine, light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Signature Press 1996
KEYWORDS: transport rail trains locomotives steam 4300 4-8-2 southern Pacific mt-classs engineering design history
King-Doctor of Ulithi: The True Story of the Wartime Experiences of Marshall Paul Wees
Octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, viii + [4] + 128pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate staining to boards, sl scuffing & rubbing to extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, gift inscription in ink to ffep, sl foxing to prelims) in d/w, VG- (moderate fading to spine & edges, minro creasing & heavy chipping/tearing to edges, light to moderate chafing & soiling, price clipped)
PUBLISHER: Macmillan 1950
KEYWORDS: military history ww2 wwii second 2nd world war two ii 2 Dr Marshall P Wees Pacific Ulithi autobiography biography memoir
The Pacific Way: A Memoir
SIGNED. Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: University of Hawaii Press 1997
KEYWORDS: Fiji Pacific islands politics history culture memoir