Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 18821 to 18840 of 22305 results.

$20.00
xx6pol204159

Old Time New Zealand Postcard Book


KENNEALLY, BETTY

Imp. 8vo stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Brick-Row / Colonial Associates 1981

KEYWORDS: Betty Kenneally New Zealand postcards history letters correspondence

$10.00
xx6pol204160

Port of Otago: The South Island Container Port


MCELREA, D H; et al

Ex-library. Oblong imp. 8vo stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Otago Habour Board 1969

KEYWORDS: New Zealand South Island Otago harbour port dunedin shipping history

$10.00
xx6pol204161

The Port of Otago enters the Container Age


MCELREA, D H; et al

Ex-library. Oblong imp. 8vo stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Otago Habour Board 1970

KEYWORDS: New Zealand South Island Otago harbour port dunedin shipping history

$10.00
xx6pol204162

Containers at Otago


STEWART, I M; et al

Ex-library. Oblong imp. 8vo stapled light card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Otago Habour Board 1971

KEYWORDS: New Zealand South Island Otago harbour port dunedin shipping history

$15.00
xx6pol204163

The Otago Peninsula


ENTWISLE, PETER

SIGNED & INSCRIBED. Super 8vo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1976

KEYWORDS: New Zealand South Island Otago peninsula social history landscape

$20.00
xx6pol204164

Incidental History of Australasia 1792 - 1796


DUGGAN, BRIAN

Ex-library. Imp. 8vo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Brian Duggan 1997

KEYWORDS: Australia New Zealand Australasia 18th century history

$19.50
xx6pol204165

Pickles and Preserves for the New Zealand Kitchen


MADDISON, ARIANE

Super 8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Reed Methuen 1987

KEYWORDS: New Zealand cookbook cook book pickles preserves

$25.00
xx6pol204169

Simon Gault: Modern Classics


GAULT, SIMON; SCOTT, KIERAN (photos)

Heavy Imp. 8vo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2014

KEYWORDS: Simon Gault New Zealand cookbook cook book recipes

$30.00
xx6pol204173

Otago Peninsula: A Brief Survey of its History & Development


n/d

Super 8vo stapled light card covers (G+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: n/p 1940

KEYWORDS: New Zealand South Island Otago Peninsula

$35.00
xx6pol204174

Catalogue of Sale by Private Auction at Dunedin of Surplus Stock of Thomson's Champion Wai-Rongoa Line Bred Clydesdale Stud


n/d

Oblong super 8vo hardcover (G+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Thomsons 1922

KEYWORDS: New Zealand horses stud Thomsons North Taieri Dunedin catalog catalogue

$19.50
xx6pol204184

Richard Parker: Objectspace Masters of Craft


FAHEY, RICHARD

Super 8vo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Object Space 2011

KEYWORDS: Richard Parker New Zealand craftsmen craftsman pottery ceramics Objectspace Masters of Craft

$14.00
xx5pol204193

My American Chair


SMITHER, ELIZABETH

FIRST EDITION. 8vo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2022

KEYWORDS: modern first edition 21st century New Zealand poetry poem literature

$25.00
xx5pol204195

Back with the Human Condition


ASCROFT, NICK

FIRST EDITION. 8vo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2016

KEYWORDS: modern first edition 21st century New Zealand literature poetry poem

$20.00
xx5pol204206

Walking Left-Handed


SELWYN, ILA

SIGNED & INSCRIBED. 8vo stapled card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Ventifact-Press 2006

KEYWORDS: Ila Selwyn New Zealand poetry literature 21st century poem

$20.00
xx5pol204207

Women plant their Feet


SELWYN, ILA

SIGNED & INSCRIBED. 8vo stapled card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Ventifact-Press 2006

KEYWORDS: Ila Selwyn New Zealand poetry literature 21st century poem

$25.00
xx5pol204208

Maori Legends, Tales, Impressions and True Stories of Northern New Zealand


MAXWELL, PETER

8vo stapled card covers (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: n/p n/d

KEYWORDS: Peter Maxwell New Zealand literature poetry poem

$150.00
2i36a/26

Burton Brothers: Photographers


KNIGHT, HARDWICKE

LACKS D/W, quarto, red heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, ix + 139pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl fading & soiling to boards, sl tanning & foxing /soiling to page edges, sl foxing to prelims & terminals, sl soiling to terminals)

PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1980

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Hardwicke Knight photographers Burton brothers

$45.00
2i36a/45

Osteology of the Maori and the Moriori


SCOTT, JOHN H

65 PAGE ARTICLE SEPARATELY BOUND, octavo, green buckram boards, black lettering on white title plate to front board, 65pp, folding tables to rear, VG+ (sl rubbing to extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges, sl soiling to front eps, sl cracking/tearing to some gutters at string binding)

PUBLISHER: None Stated

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Maori anatomy skeletons osteology skeletal Moriori zoology skulls bones

$60.00
2i36a/46

A Century of Fires and Fire Brigades in Dunedin 1848-1948


LITTLE, J S

Sm octavo, red buckram boards, black lettering to spine & front board, 234pp, illus/photos, VG (sl rubbing to extrems, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, sl cracking/loosening to some gutters, pen to fep.) in d/w, VG- (in protective plastic cover- easily removed if desired, heavy creasing & chipping with loss to edges, light to moderate fading to spine, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Dunedin Metropolitan Fire Board N/D

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history emergency services fire brigade centenary centennial Dunedin Otago

$30.00
xx2pol204372

All the Juicy Pastures: Greville Texidor and New Zealand


SCHWASS, MARGOT

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2019

KEYWORDS: greville texidor bloomsbury writer new zealand history biography

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager