Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 16381 to 16400 of 22314 results.

$50.00
2g36a/29

A Dictionary of the Maori Language


WILLIAMS, HERBERT W.

Super octavo, green buckram boards, black lettering to spine & front board, printed eps, xxi + 590pp, VG (light scuffing to extrems, light fading to spine, sl soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & prelims/terminals)

PUBLISHER: Marcus F. Marks, Gov't Printer 1921

KEYWORDS: New Zealand language linguistics dictionary dictionaries te reo Maori

$120.00
2g37a/9

Life & Adventures in New Zealand


CROWHURST, T. E.

Octavo, cream light card covers, black lettering to front cover, 163pp, VG- (moderate tanning and creasing to covers, heavy chipping to spine extrems, moderate soiling, rusting to staples, staples have pulled through at first and last pages, light foxing)

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd N/D

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history culture settlers pioneers literature T E Crowhurst

$70.00
2g37a/15

Paremata


KNOX, ELIZABETH

FIRST EDITION, UNCOMMON, octavo, light card covers, green lettering to spine, 87pp, VG (light creasing/curling to cover edges, light chafing & soiling, light to moderate tanning to page edges & rear eps)

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 1989

KEYWORDS: modern first editions New Zealand writers authors literature fiction novels Elizabeth Knox

$70.00
2g37a/38

The Templeton Years: Speedway in Christchurch


BATT, ALLAN

Oblong quarto, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, 152pp, illus/photos, Near FINE

PUBLISHER: Speedway Classics 2013

KEYWORDS: New Zealand motorsports history speedway Christchurch racing

$44.50
2g37a/41

Atals of Bird Distribution in New Zealand 1999-2004


ROBERTSON, C. J. R. et al

Lg quarto, illus glossy heavy boards, black lettering to spine, illus eps, x + 533pp, illus, transparent grid reference tool/bookmark to rear pocket, Near FINE (sl bruising to extrems)

PUBLISHER: The Ornithological Society of New Zealand 2007

KEYWORDS: New Zealand birds avian ornithology atlas locations

$40.00
2g37a/45

Our First Fifty Years: Pioneer Motor Club


HOCKLEY, GEOFF & FRANCE, LAURIE

Octavo, illus light card covers, frontispiece, 116pp, illus, VG (moderate creasing & soiling to spine & covers, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, moderate internal rusting & separation to staples at gutters)

PUBLISHER: Andrews, Baty & Co (Printer) N/D (c.1964?)

KEYWORDS: Pioneer Motor Club history Christchurch New Zealand

$120.00
2g37a/50

Proposed Waitemata-Manukau Canal: Reports and Plans re Whau and Tamaki Routes


BLAIR, E. W. et al

LACKS FOLDING MAPS- COPIES MAY BE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST, octavo, green textured buckram boards, gilt lettering to front board, 66pp, VG (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, moderate chafing & soiling to spine & boards, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, ex-libris plate to front pastedown, handpainted flag illus & prev. owner's name in pencil to ffep, light foxing to prelims & terminals, moderate occasional cracking to gutters)

PUBLISHER: Auckland Harbour Board 1908

KEYWORDS: New Zealand reports Auckland harbour Waitemata Manukau canal transport history

$50.00
2e10b/10

Scholarship and Fierce Sincerity: Henry D. A. Major: The Face of Anglican Modernism


PEARSON, CLIVE & DAVIDSON, ALLAN & LINEHAM, PETER

Imperial octavo, illus glossy light card covers, white lettering to spine, frontispiece, 245pp, VG+ (light fading to spine, light creasing & curling to covers, sl soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Polygraphia Ltd 2006

KEYWORDS: religion theology Henry D A Major anglican modernism philosophy religious history New Zealand biographies settlers pioneers

$75.00
2e10b/11

The Maungatapu Mountain Murders


GRACE, A. A. (Preface & Postscript)

Octavo, illus light wrappers, blank spine, 158pp, VG- (moderate tanning & creasing/cracking to spine & cover edges with some minor creasing & closed tearing, light tanning & foxing to page edges, heavy rusting & cracking at gutters/staples)

PUBLISHER: R. W. Stiles & Co 1924

KEYWORDS: New Zealand true crime murder homicide Burgess Levy Kelly Sullivan Nelson history historical convictions

$40.00
2e10b/13

By Bible, Hammer & Compass: Pacific Adventures of James and William Puckey, 1796-1827: Carpenters, Missionaries, Mariners


PUCKEY, ADRIENNE

Super octavo, illus glossy light card covers, red lettering to spine, iv + 234pp, illus, VG (spine sl cocked, light to moderate creasing & curling to spine & covers with some minor chafing & soiling, sl soiling to page edges, gift inscription in ink to full title page)

PUBLISHER: Sean Millar Publishing 2018

KEYWORDS: New Zealand exploration south seas biographies memoir James William Puckey history pioneers settlers Pacific

$475.00
2e10b/17

The Ecology of Two New Zealand Opisthobranch Molluscs


WILLAN, RICHARD CARDEW

UNPUBLISHED DOCTORAL THESIS, quarto, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, unpaginated prelims, 278pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate bruising to extrems, light to moderate chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges, mild glue/adhesive staining to some pages)

PUBLISHER: R C Willan / University of Auckland 1979

KEYWORDS: New Zealand marine life aquatic molluscs ecology nature doctoral thesis theses R C Willan

$245.00
2e10b/19

In Another Dimension: Auckland Bookplates 1920-1960


THWAITES, IAN

SECOND EDITION, LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR & PRINTER, oblong imperial octavo, blue buckram boardsm gilt lettering to front board, frontispiece, 206pp, illus, VG+ (sl scuffing to extrems, light foxing to page edges & eps) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine & edges, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Puriri Press 2002

KEYWORDS: New Zealand bookplates art signed Auckland crafts literary literature limited numbered editions

$50.00
2e10b/22

St. Stephen's School: Missionary and Multiracial Origins


OLD, BRIAN

Quarto, illus glossy light card covers, white lettering to spine, 110pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light creasing & curling to spine & covers, light chafing to covers, sl tanning to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Brian Old 1994

KEYWORDS: New Zealand education schools history St Stephen's religious missionary

$40.00
2e10b/29

The Queen's Wife


DRAYTON, JOANNE

FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, super octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 336pp, illus, Near FINE (sl creasing & chafing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Penguin Random House 2023

KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers authors literature autobiographical Joanne Drayton lgbtq gay lesbian first editions uncorrected proof copies

$50.00
2e10b/31

Chathams Resurgent: How the Islanders Overcame 150 Years on Misrule


RENNIE, HUGH

Super octavo, illus glossy light card covers with french flaps, red lettering to spine, xiii + 366pp, illus/photos, Near FINE

PUBLISHER: Fraser Books 2022

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Chatham Islands Enterprise Trust history politics political government governance

$40.00
2e21a/5

The Spirit of the Mountains: Alpine Adventures and Reflections


HAY, RON

Square imperial octavo, illus heavy boards, black & blue lettering to spine, 168pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards)

PUBLISHER: Mary Egan Publishing 2021

KEYWORDS: New Zealand climbing exploration mountaineering alpine adventure

$200.00
2e21a/7

Worship: A History of New Zealand Church Design


McKAY, BILL & USSHER, JANE (Photo)

Lg quarto, gold coloured heavy boards, white lettering to front board, 320pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising & scuffing to spine extrems- minor surface loss, sl scuffing to spine) in d/w, VG+ (light to moderate scuffing to spine extrems with 4cm closed tear & archival tape repair at base)

PUBLISHER: Godwit / Penguin Random House 2015

KEYWORDS: New Zealand religious buildings architecture history churches design

$50.00
2e16a/3

Early History of New Zealand Part III; Brett's Historical Series


LEYS, THOMAS

PART III ONLY, quarto, illus light card covers, frontispiece, pgs 377-560 only, illus/photos, tatty, (v heavy chipping & loss to cover edges & spine, light tape repairs to spine, moderate fading, tanning & foxing to covers, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate sporadic foxing to pages throughout, heavy cracking to some gutters)

PUBLISHER: H. Brett N/D

KEYWORDS: Brett's historical series early history New Zealand settlers pioneers

$40.00
2e16a/14

Wise's New Zealand Index 1939


WISE, H. (Prepared by)

Octavo, red buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & boards, printed front eps, 516pp, VG (moderate chipping & scuffing to extrems, light chafing & soiling to boards, moderate to heavy tanning to page edges, heavy cracking to front gutters- front board shaky, moderate tanning to prelims)

PUBLISHER: H. Wise & Co 1939

KEYWORDS: New Zealand index suburbs townships Wise 1939 history

$350.00
2e16a/15

New Zealand, its Advantages and Prospects, as a British Colony; with a Full Account of the Land Claims, Sales of Crown Lands, Aborigines, etc, etc


TERRY, CHARLES

LACKS MAP, PAGES LOOSE, super octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind rule & decoration to boards, xi + 366pp, scruffy (heavy chipping & scuffing to spine & extrems, moderate discolouration to spine, light soiling to boards, heavy cracking to front hinge, moderate tanning to page edges, light soiling to eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, heavy cracking to gutters throuhghout- pages loose- uncounted presumed still all present, light foxing to prelims & terminals)

PUBLISHER: T. & W. Boone 1842

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history land claims British colonial colonisation colonization crown lands

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager