Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 16261 to 16280 of 22314 results.

$25.00
xxhqs186258

The Yellow Buoy: Poems 2007-2012


STEAD, C. K.

FIRST EDITION, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2013

KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers poets poetry poems C K Stead literature collection first editions

$25.00
xxhqs186267

The Voyages of Captain Cook: A collection of contemporary documents compiled by Sheila Lewenhak


Jackdaw No. 20

LEWENHAK, SHEILA & [COOK, JAMES]

Oblong super octavo folding sleeve (VG-) containing facsimile documents (varying VG to VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 1965

KEYWORDS: captai james cook voyage voyages exploration colonisation pacific new zealand britain british jackdaw documents sheila lewenhak

$16.50
xxhqs186270

Life on the Edge: New Zealand's Natural Hazards and Disasters


N/A

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: David Bateman 2007

KEYWORDS: new zealand natural hazards disasters photos nature earthquakes volcano volcanoes floods landslides geology geography history

$15.00
xxhqv186289

Specimen


HAMILL, MADISON

Octavo softcover in d/w (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Victoria University of Wellington Press 2020

KEYWORDS: essays madison hamill new zealand nonfiction

$60.00
2i9a/34

G. A. Selwyn, D.D.: Bishop of New Zealand and Lichfield


CREIGHTON, LOUISE

Octavo, green buckram boards, green lettering to title plate on spine, frontispiece, xi + 180pp, VG (moderate fading to spine & boards/edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG- (moderate creasing & chipping to edges, light fading to spine, moderate chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Longmans, Green & Co 1923

KEYWORDS: New Zealand religious history religion G A Selwyn bishop bishops biography memoir

$95.00
2i9a/35

Hero Stories of New Zealand


COWAN, JAMES

Octavo, blue cloth boards, black lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 288pp, illus/photos, VG (light scuffing & bruising to extrems, moderate fading to spine, light soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep)

PUBLISHER: Harry H. Tombs 1935

KEYWORDS: New Zealand stories collection history heroism heroes

$40.00
2i9a/36

The Parahaki Volcanics and Their Associated Clays (Bulletin 215)


BOWEN, F. E.

Super octavo, beige stapled light card covers, black lettering to front cover, 64pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate scuffing, tanning & foxing to spine & covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: A. R. Shearer, Gov't Printer 1974

KEYWORDS: New Zealand geology volcanoes volcanic materials clay science scientific research industrial bulletin 215 Parahaki

$145.00
2i9a/38

Boyd Webb


HARPER, JENNY

FIRST EDITION, NUMBERED (#304/500), INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY BOYD WEBB TO ART CRITIC FRANCIS POUND, folio, red heavy boards, red gilt lettering to spine & front board, 187pp, illus, VG+ (light scuffing & surface loss to board edges, light soiling to boards, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (sl fading to spine, light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Auckland Art Gallery 1997

KEYWORDS: signed first editions numbered New Zealand Zealanders art artists Boyd Webb exhibitions

$75.00
2i9a/64

History of the County of Hawke's Bay (4 Part Set)


MOONEY, KAY (Preface)

4 PART SET, quarto, white glossy light card covers, black lettering to front cover, illus/photos, VG (moderate creasing & soiling to spine & covers, moderate chipping to spine extrems, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Photolithox Printing N/D (c.1973)

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Hawkes Bay history

$90.00
2i9a/65

A Visit to New Zealand


PRIESTLEY, J. B.

LIMITED NUMBERED SIGNED FIRST EDITION #50, imperial octavo, blue leather boards, gilt lettering & rule with raised bands to spine, aeg, gilt decoration to board edges, marbled eps, xii + 156pp, illus, VG+ (sl bruising to spine extrems, light soiling to boards, minor rubbing to gilt on boards, sm gift inscription in ink to prelims- below author's signature)

PUBLISHER: William Heinemann 1974

KEYWORDS: New Zealand J B Priestley travel literature illustrated

$100.00
2i12b/4

Knot


REYNOLDS, JOHN & KILLEEN, RICHARD

SIGNED BY BOTH ARTISTS, NUMBERED LIMITED EDITION (#16/200), octavo, black light card covers, gilt lettering to spine & front cover, unpaginated, illus, VG+ (light creasing & curling to spine & covers, prev. seller's label to rear cover)

PUBLISHER: Workshop Press 1994

KEYWORDS: signed limited numbered editions art New Zealand artists

$38.50
2i12b/9

Women Mean Business: Colonial Businesswomen in New Zealand


BISHOP, CATHERINE

Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 404pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light creasing & curling to spine & cover edges, sl chafing to covers, light soiling to page edges & eps)

PUBLISHER: Otago University Press 2019

KEYWORDS: New Zealand business history women entrepreneurs colonial

$10.00
xxhri186296

We Spirited People: A Personal, Enriching and Uniquely New Zealand Guide in Celtic Spirituality


HUNT, JOHN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press 1998

KEYWORDS: New Zealand religion religious celtic spirituality

$10.00
xxhri186299

The Boyfriend


SOUTHGATE, LAURA

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2019

KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers authors literature fiction novels Laura Southgate

$38.50
xxhri186301

When the Crowd Stops Roaring: The Inspirational Memoir of an Extraordinary All Black


MacEWAN, NEVEN & QUINN, KEITH (Fore)

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Wild Side Publishing 2019

KEYWORDS: New Zealand sports sporting heroes rugby union All Blacks ABs Neven MacEwan players sport autobiographies memoir

$15.00
xxhrj186305

Graham Henry: Final Word


HOWITT, BOB

Super octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2012

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Zealanders sporting heroes greats sport rugby union coaches All Blacks ABs biographies memoir Graham Henry

$25.00
xxhrj186309

The Spanish Garden


TAYLOR, CLIFF

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Quentin Wilson Publishing 2023

KEYWORDS: New Zealand authors writers literature novels fiction Cliff Taylor

$16.50
xxhrj186310

The China Tightrope: Navigating New Zealand's Relationship with a World Superpower


SACHDEVA, SAM

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Allen & Unwin 2023

KEYWORDS: New Zealand politics political leaders China Chinese relations

$15.00
xxhrj186314

A Taste of New Zealand in Food and Pictures


MUNRO, NINA and JIM

Oblong octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1978

KEYWORDS: New Zealand cookbooks food cooking cookery history culture social life recipes

$16.50
xxhrk186319

The Wreck of the SS Otago


COLLINS, BRUCE

TIDY EX-LIBRARY, octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: DreamTime Publications 2006

KEYWORDS: New Zealand maritime nautical disasters SS Otago ships steamers history

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager