Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 13561 to 13580 of 22314 results.

$35.00
xxfhd161053

Alistair Campbell - Collected Poems


CAMPBELL, ALISTAIR

FIRST EDITION. Super octavo hardcover (VG) with d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Alister Taylor 1981

KEYWORDS: modern first edition poetry compilation nz new zealand aotearoa

$18.50
xxfhj161096

New Zealand's Favourite Artists 2


ROBINSON, DENIS (ed)

Oblong imperial octavo softcover (Near Fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Saint Publishing 2008

KEYWORDS: art New Zealand anthology artist paintings photos colour color

$22.50
xxfhk161101

The Stations of the Ashburton Gorge


CHAPMAN, JOHN & GUTHRIE, NOEL

Quarto stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Crown Kerr Printing

KEYWORDS: history Ashburton New Zealand gorge sheep station results dog trials maps photos colour color

$15.00
xxfhk161102

New Zealand! New Zealand! : In Praise of Kiwiana


BARNETT, STEPHEN & WOLFE, RICHARD

quarto softcover (Near Fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Hodder & Stoughton 1989

KEYWORDS: history New Zealand culture kiwiana information photos black & white colour color

$9.00
xxfhl161123

Fat Chance


FREEMAN, SUE

octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Coromandel Press 1982

KEYWORDS: New Zealand modern literature drama

$125.00
ak3/9/1526

Wisdom of the Four Winds / Te Wananga o Nga Hau e Wha


BRAILSFORD, BARRY & OKADA, CECILIE (illus.)

Includes cards VG+ (set of 50 cards- LACKS blank card), Octavo illus. heavy card covers (Tuatara to cover), 277pp, VG+ (light bruising to spine extrems.) in illus cardboard presentation box, VG- (moderate to heavy scuffing with some small patches of surface loss, moderate creasing, base box has 2 tears to the cardboard edge)

PUBLISHER: StonePrint Press 1999

KEYWORDS: barry brailsford oracle cards divination wisdom four winds song waitaha new zealand spirituality

$32.50
xxfig161197

The Battle Of Long Tan - The Legend Of ANZAC Upheld


MCAULAY, LEX

Super octavo hardcover (VG) with d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Century Hutchingson Australia 1986

KEYWORDS: anzac australia new zealand nz military vietnam war

$16.50
xxfji161250

The Remarkable Life Story Of Sir Joseph Ward - 40 Years A Liberal


LOUGHMAN, R. A.

Paperback (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: New Century Press N.D.

KEYWORDS: biography joseph ward nz new zealand aotearoa

$20.00
xxfji161254

Getting Together Again.


BASSET, MICHAEL

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Peter J. Harris 1979

KEYWORDS: nz new zealand aotearoa politics labour economics

$50.00
1y66/33

Profile of the Mass Killer - Amok Murder, Madness and Badness


NEAME, PETER

Super octavo, illus stapled light card covers, 151pp, VG+ (light scuffing to spine & cover)

PUBLISHER: Peter Neame 2003

KEYWORDS: peter neame nz new zealand murder amok psychiatry psychology forensics mental health nurse

$50.00
1y66/34

Suicide, Violence, Murder, Assessment & Preventation


NEAME, PETER

Super octavo, light card covers, 52pp, NR FINE (v. slight scuffing to spine and cover edges)

PUBLISHER: Peter Neame 2017

KEYWORDS: peter neame nz new zealand murder suicide violence psychiatry psychology mental health nurse

$40.00
1y66/36

New Zealand Flowers and Fruits


ATKINSON, ESMOND

FIRST EDITION, square octavo, light card covers, black lettering to spine & front cover, unpaginated, 15 colour plates, VG (heavy creasing, light chipping to cover edges, moderate discolouration and foxing to covers, moderate creasing to page edges, moderate staining to bottom page edges, inscription in pencil to fep, light creasing to edge of plate 15)

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed no date approx 1958

KEYWORDS: new zealand nz flowers fruits botany illustrations water colours art

$75.00
1y66/38

Memories of the Golden Road : A History of The Presbyterian Church in Central Otago


DON, ALEXANDER & BENNETT, WILLIAM J. (ed)

Super octavo, brown buckram heavy card boards, gold gilt lettering to cover and spine and gilt rule on spine, pink speckles to page edges, folding map to front pastedown, frontispiece, xv + 464pp, illus, VG (surface loss to extrems., creasing to spine extrems, fading of lettering to spine, v. slight foxing to page edges, light soiling to board edges)

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1936 approx.

KEYWORDS: new zealand nz central otago presbyterian church miners pioneers settlers

$60.00
1y67/24

Turning Wheels


KENNEDY, FRANK & ADSHEAD, RONA

Octavo yellow illus. light card covers, illus., 124pp, VG (tidy ex-library, usual stamps and markings, light soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Greymouth Evening Star [n/d]

KEYWORDS: kennedy brothers greymouth west coast taxi taxis bus buses history local regional transport new zealand west coast

$15.00
xxfnf161398

Report 69 : Juries in Criminal Trials


Law Commission

super octavo softcover (Near Fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Report/Law Commission 2001

KEYWORDS: law report New Zealand jury juries trial criminal trials

$25.00
xxfnf161399

New Zealand Cycling Legends 02 : Harry Watson - The Mile Eater


KENNETT, JONATHAN & WALL, BRONWEN & GRAY, IAN

super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: The Kennett Bros 2006

KEYWORDS: biography Harry Watson New Zealand cylcing road racing photos black & white

$18.50
xxfnf161401

Seven Essays on Professional Ethics


WEBB, DUNCAN (ed)

SOME UNDERLINING IN PEN super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Victoria University of Wellington Law Review 1998

KEYWORDS: study analysis ethics professional New Zealand law

$20.00
xxfnf161404

Wood to Bronze


SWAIN, RICK

oblong imperial octavo softcover (Near Fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Trade and Enterprise

KEYWORDS: art wood carving sculpture New Zealand Rick Swain photos colour color

$30.00
xxfnf161410

Saloon Motorsport in New Zealand


CHADWICK, TIM

quarto octavo softcover (Near Fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Grantham House Publishing 2004

KEYWORDS: history saloon motor sport racing car cars New Zealand photos black & white colour color

$9.50
xxfoa161461

Remember Me


HANSEN, DEREK

UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY super octavo softcover (SCRUFFY); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Harper Collins Publishers 2007

KEYWORDS: modern literature New Zealand post war drama

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager