Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 13381 to 13400 of 22314 results.

$14.00
xxewt159344

Flora of New Zealand : Volume 2 Indegenous Tracheophyta, Monocotyledones expect Gramineae


MOORE, LUCY B. & EDGAR, ELIZABETH

super octavo hardcover ( VG+ ) d/w ( VG- ) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: A.R. Shearer, Government Printer 1970

KEYWORDS: Flora plants New Zealand plant

$35.00
xxewu159359

New Zealand Flowers and Fruits


ATKINSON, ESMOND

octavo softcover ( VG ) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: A.H. & A.W. Reed 19??

KEYWORDS: New Zealand botany flower flowers fruit fruits paintings colour color

$16.50
xxewr159383

Offshore and Outlying Islands of New Zealand


COLLINS NATURE HERITAGE SERIES

quarto hardcover ( Near Fine) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Collins 1979

KEYWORDS: New Zealand coast education history photos colour color black & white

$17.50
xxewr159384

Wild South's Living Treasures of New Zealand


MORRIS, ROD & HAYDEN, PETER & ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID ( fore)

quarto hardcover ( Near Fine) in d/w (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Harper Collins Publishers 1995

KEYWORDS: ecology biodiversity New Zealand animals education photos colour color

$16.50
xxewr159385

Instructions for New Zealanders


WOLFE, RICHARD

small octavo hardcover ( Near Fine) in d/w (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Random House

KEYWORDS: history New Zealand advice rules regulations

$12.50
xxewr159392

Revolution in the Air!


SMITH, PAUL

Super octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Addison Wesley Longman New Zealand Ltd 1996

KEYWORDS: Paul Smith technology modernisation development new zealand nz television media broadcasting history

$25.00
xxewr159398

Native Wit


KEITH, HAMISH

SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Super octavo softcover (VG+) with flaps: all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Random House New Zeland 2008

KEYWORDS: Keith Hamish New Zealand nz culture autobiography

$10.00
xxewg159410

HOLMES


HOLMES, PAUL

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Hodder Moa Beckett Publishers Ltd 1999

KEYWORDS: Paul Holmes autobiography broadcaster broadcasting radio host politics new zealand nz

$12.00
xxewe159465

Wrestling With the Angel: A life of Janet Frame


KING, MICHAEL

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Viking 2000

KEYWORDS: Biography New Zealand writer Janet Frame

$25.00
xxexg159487

Combined Tours By Steamer Rail & Motor


New Zealand Railways

7 page stapled paper booklet (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: NZ Railways

KEYWORDS: New Zealand railways brochure booklet steamer rail motor

$16.50
xxexg159493

John A. Lee


OLSSEN, ERIK

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: University of Otago Press 1977

KEYWORDS: biography Lee New Zealand politics

$19.50
xxexh159494

An Autobiography: To the Is-Land, An Angel at my Table, The Envoy from Mirror City


FRAME, JANET

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Random Centure NZ 1991

KEYWORDS: autobiography Frame NZ New Zealand

$15.00
xxexj159503

Shiner Slattery


LEE, JOHN A.

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Collins 1964

KEYWORDS: Biography New Zealand swagger Slattery

$28.50
xxexp159536

Dictionary of the Maori Language


WILLIAMS, H.W. M.A

super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Legislation Direct 2001

KEYWORDS: dictionary language Maori New Zealand

$14.00
xxext159565

Sons of France: A Forgotten Influence on New Zealand History


GOULTER, MARY CATHERINE

super octavo hardcover ( VG) in d/w (scruffy, torn); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Whitcome and Tombs

KEYWORDS: history New Zealand France french early settler settlers Maori treaty

$25.00
xxexv159581

Narrative of a Residence in Various Parts of New Zealand: Together with A Present State of the Company's Settlements


HEAPHY, CHARLES

super octavo hardcover ( Near Fine) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Capper Press 1972

KEYWORDS: history New Zealand early settler settlers Heaphy explorer adventurer settlement

$37.50
xxexv159585

The High Alps of New Zealand: or A Trip to the Glaciers of the Antipodes with an Ascent of Mount Cook


GREEN, WILLIAM SPOTSWOOD M.A.

super octavo hardcover ( VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Capper Press 1976

KEYWORDS: history mountaineering New Zealand Southern Alps Mount Cook map glacier Tasman

$10.00
xxexv159586

From Forest to Farm


MOORE, BRISCOE

super octavo hardcover (vg+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Pelham Books 1969

KEYWORDS: history farming New Zealand station run holder homestead photos black & white

$25.00
xxexw159595

New Zealand Amphibians and Reptiles in Colour


ROBB, JOAN

imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Collins 1986

KEYWORDS: biology New Zealand reptiles amphibians photos colour color drawings maps

$16.50
xxexw159596

The Way We Were: Bay of Plenty / Thames Valley / Coromandel


DAVIES, VALERIE

oblong quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Moa Beckett 1994

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Bay of Plenty Thames Valley Coromandel pictorial history photos black & white

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager