Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 13241 to 13260 of 22314 results.

$27.50
ak2/3/253

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aircraft in Australia and New Zealand


EYRE, DAVID

Quarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Pacific Publishers 1988

KEYWORDS: Civil aviation airlines planes plane New Zealand Australia Australasia

$25.00
ak2/3/257

The Beauty of Your House: The Nelson Catholic Parish 1844-1994


HARRIS, ANTHONY

Small quarto softcover VG+; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Nelson Catholic Presbytery 1994

KEYWORDS: Nelson Catholic Catholicism New Zealand history church regional church religion religious Christian Christianity

$40.00
ak2/3/261

Not Here, Not Now


DAVIN, DAN

FIRST EDITION octavo dark green cloth boards, silver lettering to spine, 350pp VG+ (light scuffing & soiling to boards, light foxing and tanning to edges and contents, fep. clipped) in d/w VG- (moderate scuffing, soiling and rubbing, 4cm closed tear to cover, light foxing and tanning)

PUBLISHER: Robert Hale & Company 1970

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature modern first edition

$40.00
ak2/3/235

Games of Choice


GEE, MAURICE

FIRST EDITION, navy blue cloth boards, silver lettering to spine, 171pp., VG+ (light scuffing to boards, light foxing and tanning to edges & contents) in d/w VG+ (light scuffing, contemporary price sticker to front flap)

PUBLISHER: Faber and Faber 1976

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature modern first edition

$425.00
ak2/4/244

The Luminaries


CATTON, ELEANOR

FIRST EDITION IN SECOND STATE D/W (only 1000 printed in hardcover, but the LAST FEW of the run seem to have a VARIANT d/w mentioning the Booker Prize win), octavo pale cream cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus. endpapers, 828pp nr FINE in d/w nr FINE (variant, see above)

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2013

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature historical astrological Man Booker Prize

$40.00
ak2/4/355

The Irish in New Zealand: Historical Conexts and Perspectives


PATTERSON, BRAD (ed.)

SCARCE; Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2002

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Irish Ireland history pioneers colonial

$35.00
xxphd157126

Then It Was Now Again: Selected Critical Writing


EDMOND, MURRAY

INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Atuanui Press 2014

KEYWORDS: essays reviews interviews New Zealand cuture

$19.50
xxpgh157148

Pursuit of Justice: A Triumph of Detection in New Zealand


MCGILVARY, J.D.

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: A.H. & A.W. Reed 1965

KEYWORDS: McGilvary crime mystery new zealand nz detective investigation police

$15.00
xxpgj157178

Kiwi Collectors: Curious and Unusual Kiwi Hobbies


ELLIOTT, MATT

Quarto softcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Harper Collins Publishes 2013

KEYWORDS: Hobbies New Zealand Collections kiwiana

$18.50
xxpgc157188

Desert Duel : New Zealand's North African War 1940-43


WRIGHT, MATTHEW

Tidy Ex Library, square super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Reed Books 2002

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Millitary North Africa World War 2 wwii second divison history

$8.50
xxpgc157193

The Sound Of Butterflies


KING, RACHEL

Octavo softcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Random House New Zealand 2006

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Historical Adventure Adult Drama literature

$16.50
xxpgd157206

Through Europe at Four Knots: A Tale of Boating Mayhem and Family Adventure


32

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: International Marine 2000

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Travel Sailing Family Boating

$50.00
ak2/4/257

Faith Amid Secularity: A Critical Exploration of Catholic Identity Among Young Adult Pakeha Catholics in Aotearoa New Zealand


DUTHIE-JUNG, CHRISTOPHER J. V., & MAHER, DR. ANTHONY (supervisor)

ORIGINAL RESEARCH THESIS, quarto black cloth boards, silver lettering to cover & spine, ix+176pp nr. FINE (hint of sticker residue to front board)

PUBLISHER: Sydney College of Divinity 2011 / 2012

KEYWORDS: Unpublished thesis Catholic Catholicism sociology New Zealand Pakeha religion religious spirituality church research original

$60.00
ak2/5/260

The Church in New Zealand Volume II: In the Path of the Pioneers


WILSON, J. J.

THIS VOL. ONLY, octavo brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to front board & spine, foreword+intro+219pp+index, VG- (ex-library, moderate scuffing, soiling & rubbing to boards, sl. sticker residue to front board, soiling to endpapers + fep., moderate foxing to edges and contents, library stamp to fep., prev. owner's pen annotation to fep. & title page)

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Tablet Printing and Publishing Co. 1926

KEYWORDS: maori mission marist fathers st. saint joseph missionary society New Zealand history religious religion christian christianity church pioneers colonial

$40.00
ak2/5/266

The Church in A Multi-Cultural Society


ARBUCKLE, G.

Folio hard blue boards, type-written, illus., VG- (ex-library, usual stamps and stickers, moderate scuffing & soiling, prev. owner's name to boards/fep.)

PUBLISHER: Sociological Survey: Pastoral Needs of Maoris and Polynesian Immigrants in New Zealand 1976

KEYWORDS: sociology pastoral care polynesian pacific island Pasifika Maori Mission Marist church religion new zealand history religious christian christianity Wellington catholic catholicism spirituality

$55.00
ak2/5/267

THE STORY CHALLENGE HISTORY OF TAWHITI A MARU


DAVIS, FR. J.

INSCRIBED & SIGNED; Quarto illus. light card covers, illus., 160pp VG+ (tidy ex-library, light wear and scuffing, sl. fading to covers, sticker to spine)

PUBLISHER: NA / Archdiocese of Wellington 1981

KEYWORDS: Maori Mission church religion new zealand history religious christian christianity Wellington catholic catholicism spirituality Wairoa Tawhiti ta whiti a maru

$24.50
ak2/5/269

Speeches That Shaped New Zealand 1814-1956


TEMPLETON, HUGH; TEMPLETON, IAN; & EASBY, JOHN

Super octavo softcover, french flaps, nr. FINE; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Hurricane Press 2014

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history speeches politcis colonial pioneer

$37.50
ak2/5/273

Steamers Down the Firth


W. A. LAXON

SIGNED BY AUTHOR ;Octavo stapled softcover VG+; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: W. A. Laxon 1966

KEYWORDS: Steamer steamers Auckland Clevedon Steam Navigation Company maritime history New Zealand

$47.50
ak2/6/281

Versions from Verlaine


CURRIE, ERNEST

FIRST EDITION; Octavo woven red & cream cloth boards, black lettering & mask motif to cover, 32pp, VG+ (light tanning, soiling & foxing within) in d/w VG+ (moderate soiling, light scuffing, price sticker to rear)

PUBLISHER: Caxton Press 1961

KEYWORDS: French literature translation Paul Verlain modernism symbolism poetry symbolist New Zealand Caxton Press

$22.50
xxyjb157228

The Origins of the Maori Wars


SINCLAIR, KEITH

Ex-library, octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: NZ University Press 1974

KEYWORDS: history nz new zealand aotearoa maori wars waitara pictorial

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager