Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 12481 to 12500 of 22305 results.

$30.00
xxrcc147248

From New York to New Zealand or, the New Century Trip


McMURRAN, C.W.

First edition, lacks map at front, super octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Wellington Govt printing office 1904

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history townships

$14.00
xxrcc147259

Kaspar's Journey


JOSEPH, M. K.

FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Brick Row Publishing/Hallard Press 1988

KEYWORDS: modern first edition children's literature fiction New Zealand

$200.00
1y32/13

Manual of the Indigenous Grasses of New Zealand


BUCHANAN, JOHN

New spine & eps, super octavo, heavy card boards with black lettering, xiv + 174pp + unpaginated, illus, VG- (heavy soiling to boards, owner's name in pencil to front board, light scuffing to board edges & corners, moderate foxing to pages)

PUBLISHER: James Hughes (Printer) 1880

KEYWORDS: New Zealand grass grasses botany illustrated species

$40.00
1y32/15

A Regional History of North Makarewa, Makarewa, Lorneville


MACINTOSH, JOAN

Octavo, light green hard card boards, gilt lettering to spine, 239pp, illus, Near FINE (sl indentation to top of rear board) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing & chipping to edges, light sun fading to spine, light chafing & soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Makarewa Jubilee Committee 1979

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history illustrated Makarewa Lorneville

$170.00
1y32/17

Memories of the Life of J. F. H. Wohlers: Missionary at Ruapuke, New Zealand


WOHLERS, J. F. H. & HOUGHTON, JOHN (Trans)

FIRST EDITION, octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering & blind stamp decoration to front board, page edges stained red, frontispiece with tissue guard, vi + 216pp, VG- (heavy scuffing to spine extrems & board corners with some surface loss, sl water damage to buckram of front board, moderate fading to staining on page edges, moderate chafing to eps, owner's name in ink to fep, light foxing & soiling to pages sporadically throughout, moderate cracking to gutters)

PUBLISHER: Otago Daily Times & Witness Newspapers Company 1895

KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand autobiography memoir J. F. H. Wohlers Ruapuke history religion Christianity

$90.00
1y32/43

The Letters of Sir Joseph Banks: A Selection, 1768 - 1820


BANKS, SIR JOSEPH & CHAMBERS, NEIL (edit)

imperial octavo, green cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, illus prelims, xliii+419pp, illus, VG+ (very sl. bruising to spine extrems, superficial scratch along both covers, ink inscription and prev owners signature to pastedown and fep) in d/w, VG+ (sl. rubbing, with sl. bruising to spine extrems)

PUBLISHER: Imperial College Press 2000

KEYWORDS: autobiography Banks history New Zealand letters correspondence culture

$20.00
xxrcc147274

Incognito


LE BAS, JESSICA

Octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2007

KEYWORDS: new zealand literature poetry jessica le bas

$30.00
xxrcc147277

Two Plays: The Wide Open Cage and Jack Winter's Dream


BAXTER, JAMES K.

FIRST EDITION, octavo stapled wrapper (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Capricorn Press 1959

KEYWORDS: modern first edition new zealand james k baxter poetry otago dunedin literature

$10.00
xxrcc147280

Sister Hollywood


STEAD, C.K

FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Coolins 1989

KEYWORDS: modern first edition new zealand literature stead

$17.50
xxrcc147281

Jack Winter's Dream


New Zealand Playscripts

BAXTER, JAMES K.

Octavo stapled wrapper (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Price Milburn 1979

KEYWORDS: modern first edition new zealand literature baxter drama theatre script play

$32.50
xxrcc147282

The Labyrinth: Some Uncollected Poems 1944-72


BAXTER, JAMES K.

FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1974

KEYWORDS: modern first edition new zealand literature baxter poetry

$28.50
xxrcc147283

Cold Spring: Baxter's Unpublished Early Collection


BAXTER, JAMES K. & MILLAR, PAUL (ed.)

FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1996

KEYWORDS: modern first edition new zealand literature baxter poetry

$20.00
xxrcd147294

The Sore-Footed Man and The Temptations of Oedipus


New Zealand Playwrights

BAXTER, JAMES K

Ex-Library, super octavo softcover (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Heinemann Educational Books 1971

KEYWORDS: new zealand literature james k baxter play drama script theatre

$10.00
xxrcd147296

Back Country Byways: Exploring the North Island Countryside


THOMPSON, WAYNE & WHITE, ROSS

Super octavo softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Heinemann Reed 1989

KEYWORDS: new zealand travel north island domestic tourism

$32.50
xxrcd147297

History of Drummond and Gladfield: One Hundred Years, More or Less


MCLEISH, J. D. (intro)

Octavo softcover (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Drummond Historical Commitee 1977

KEYWORDS: new zealand history drummond gladfield southland

$32.50
xxrcd147298

Kippenberger: An Inspired New Zealand Commander


HARPER, GLYN

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Harper Collins 1997

KEYWORDS: new zealand history war biography soldier

$16.50
xxrcd147314

Heloise


HAGER, MANDY

Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Penguin 2017

KEYWORDS: literature historical fiction romance new zealand france

$45.00
1y33/9

Hanmer Springs Illustrated


McEVOY, C. A.

Oblong octavo, red stapled heavy card boards, gilt lettering to front board, 94pp, illus, VG- (heavy scuffing to spine & board edges, moderate chafing & soiling to boards, light soiling to eps, moderate rusting to staples)

PUBLISHER: J & J Dodds n/d

KEYWORDS: New Zealand illustrated Hanmer Springs outdoors leisure

$60.00
1y33/13

A History of Croydon Siding (1856-1985)


DICKIE, ALEX D. & DICKIE, PAULA (Ed)

SIGNED BY AUTHOR & EDITOR, brown heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus eps, viii + 152pp, illus, VG+ (moderate bruising to top of front board edge) in d/w, VG (light creasing to edges, light sun fading to spine, light staining to front cover)

PUBLISHER: The Gore Publishing Co 1985

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Southland history illustrated Croydon Siding signed

$85.00
1y33/14

The Waters of the Waikawa River: A History of the Quarry Hills and Amalgamated Schools and District


HAYES, RUTH & BUCKINGHAM, HEATHER

Octavo, blue heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus eps & prelims, 264pp, illus, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine)

PUBLISHER: Quarry Hills Schools' Centennial Committee 1995

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history schools Southland quarry hills

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager