Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 12341 to 12360 of 22305 results.

$100.00
1y14/18

Reminiscences


SELWYN, MRS S. H. & EVANS, ENID A. (Intro & Notes)

Sarah Harriet Selwyn, quarto, stapled/bound light card card covers, illus prelims, ix + 82pp, VG- (light scuffing with moderate loss to spine extrems, moderate creasing & foxing/tanning/soiling/water staining to covers, light tanning & foxing to pages throughout)

PUBLISHER: n/a 1961

KEYWORDS: New Zealand autobiography correspondance memoir Sarah Harrriet Selwyn

$40.00
1y14/21

The Loners


MIDDLETON, O. E. & HOTERE, RALPH (Illus)

DATED & SIGNED, octavo, illus light card covers, illus eps & prelims, 111pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing to spine extrems & cover corners, lightly moderate foxing to page edges & eps)

PUBLISHER: Square & Circle 1972

KEYWORDS: SIGNED New Zealand literature Ralph Hotere O E Middleton short stories anthology collection

$25.00
1y14/23

Brewed: A Guide to the Beer of New Zealand


VAN COSTELLO, JULES

Super octavo, illus light card covers, white/cream lettering to spine, illus prelims, 236pp, illus, VG+ (light sun fading to spine, v sl creasing to top spine extrem with sl loss)

PUBLISHER: Potton & Burton 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand brewing beer alcohol drink guide

$35.00
1y14/28

Collected Stories 1935-1963


SARGESON, FRANK & PEARSON, BILL (Intro)

First edition, octavo, blue heavy card boards, blue & silver coloured lettering to spine, 304pp, VG (heavy sun fading & light creasing to spine extrems & board edges, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges, light tanning & foxing to eps, bookseller's label to front pastedown) in d/w, G+ (heavy chipping with loss to edges, archival tape repair to spine & edges, light foxing to spine & discolouring to edges)

PUBLISHER: Blackwood & Janet Paul 1964

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature Frank Sargeson short stories collection anthology

$120.00
1y14/30

Tinwald: A Canterbury Plains Settlement


BAYLISS, E. R.

INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo, dark brown heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, 198pp, illus, VG+ (light foxing & tanning to page edges & eps) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping to edges, light scuffing to covers, light foxing to internal sides)

PUBLISHER: Timaru Herald Co (Printer) 1970

KEYWORDS: SIGNED New Zealand history Canterbury illustrated

$45.00
1y14/36

A History of Powerco: Delivering New Zealand's Energy Future


LONSDALE, CHRIS & WINDER, VIRGINIA & McNAUGHTON, KAREN

Super octavo, black heavy card boards, blind stamp lettering to front board, illus eps, frontispiece, 264pp, illus, FINE, in d/w, Nr FINE (sl scuffing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Powerco n/d

KEYWORDS: New Zealand power energy business Powerco history

$65.00
1y14/44

From Cow Bells to Bell Bottoms: Wartime Experiences: Extracted From Memoirs of an Ordinary Bloke


HEFFER, Lt. FRANCIS BENTINCK

INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo, illus light card covers, blacklettering to spine, illus title page & prelims, 260pp, illus, VG (sl creasing to covers, prev owners deatils in ink to fep)

PUBLISHER: Canrig Publishing 1998

KEYWORDS: SIGNED New Zealand autobiography memoir Francis Bentnick Heffer

$40.00
1y14/48

Broken Silence


HUNT, ANNE

INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, super octavo, illus light card covers, white lettering to spine, 316pp, VG+ (some annotations throughout, sporadic white out applied throughout)

PUBLISHER: Anne Hunt 2003

KEYWORDS: signed New Zealand sex sexual abuse justice law legal psychology

$33.50
xxqge145692

Dusky Bay: In the Steps of Captain Cook


BEGG, A. CHARLES & BEGG, NEIL C.

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1975

KEYWORDS: Dusky Bay New Zealand Captain James Cook history Johann Forster

$19.50
xxqge145694

No Other Home Than This: A History of European New Zealanders


ANDREWS, JOHN

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Craig Potton 2009

KEYWORDS: New Zealand social cultural history heritage

$16.50
xxqge145698

A Photographic Guide to: Wildflowers of New Zealand


BRUSDEN, GEOFF & LIZ

Slim octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: New Holland 2004

KEYWORDS: Field guide handbook wildflowers New Zealand

$20.00
xxqge145699

A Photographic Guide to: Insects of New Zealand


PARKINSON, BRIAN

Slim octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: New Holland 2007

KEYWORDS: Field guide handbook insects New Zealand

$50.00
1y15/11

A Cook's Bible: From the Teachers of New Zealand's Top Chefs - the Ultimate Guide to Cooking at Home


CHRISTENSEN-YULE, LESLEY & MCRAE, HAMISH

Imperial octavo, illus heavy card boards, bronze coloured lettering to spine & boards, printed eps, illus prelims, 604pp, illus, VG

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2007

KEYWORDS: cooking cookery New Zealand culinary recipes food illustrated

$40.00
1y15/27

No Road to Follow: Autobiography of a New Zealand Artist


LEE-JOHNSON, ERIC

Ephemera enc. inc. SIGNED typed letter by author dated 1967, imperial octavo, sky blue heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, 180pp, illus, VG+ (light scuffing to spine extrems & board corners, owner's name in ink to fep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & scuffing to covers, light internal foxing)

PUBLISHER: Godwit Press 1994

KEYWORDS: New Zealand art autobiography memoir Eric Lee-Johnson illustrated

$47.50
1y15/29

The Missionary's Daughter


SPRINGER, RANDAL (Ed)

Super octavo, blue quarter bound heavy card boards, cream lettering to spine, frontispiece, 285pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing & scuffing to spine extrems, sl foxing to page edges, sm numbers in ink to fep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light sun fading to spine)

PUBLISHER: Whanganui Historical Society 1993

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history biography memoir Laura Taylor diary journal

$17.50
xxqgf145707

Ye Olde Barrier Scrapbook


WATSON, DAVE

Oblong octavo stapled wrappers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: David Watson 2005

KEYWORDS: great barrier island new zealand history

$20.00
xxqgf145708

A Photographic Guide to Reptiles & Amphibians of New Zealand


JEWELL, TONY & MORRIS, ROD (photog.)

Half width octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: New Holland Publishers 2008

KEYWORDS: new zealand fauna reptiles amphibians lizards tuatara

$17.50
xxqgf145710

My Dunedin


PARRY, GORDON

Super octavo softcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Gordon Parry 2006

KEYWORDS: new zealand dunedin otepoti otago history society community

$17.50
xxqgf145714

The Harbour Ferries of Auckland


BALDERSTON, DAVID

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Grantham House 1987

KEYWORDS: new zealand auckland ferries boats public transport tamaki

$45.00
1y15/35

The Reed Field Guide to New Zealand Freshwater Fishes


MCDOWALL, R. M.

Octavo, illus heavy card boards, blue lettering to spine, illus title page, 224pp, illus, VG+ (light foxing to page edges, small numbers in ink to fep & half title page)

PUBLISHER: Reed 2000

KEYWORDS: New Zealand fish freshwater illustrated guide nature outdoors hobbies conservation

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager