Books - "new zealand"
Showing 12081 to 12100 of 22303 results.
The Heretaunga Plains: Town and Country Planning Branch: Ministry of Works
Oblong softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Dept of Education Wellington 1967
KEYWORDS: Heretaunga New Zealand statistics towns climate agriculture records
Michael Smither: The Wonder Years
Octavo softcover (Near fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Auckland Art Gallery 2005
KEYWORDS: Art Michael Smither New Zealand paintings
This is not Writing
First edition, super octavo, pink cloth boards with black lettering to spine & front board, 187pp, VG+ (light foxing and soiling to boards and spine)
PUBLISHER: Clouds/ Michael Lett 2010
KEYWORDS: modern art New Zealand exhibitions
Visit to New Zealand in 1898; Beatrice Webb's Diary with Entries by Sidney Webb
FIRST EDITION, duodecimo, blue cloth boards, vi+70pp, VG (slight soiling to board edges, slight foxing to page edges and eps), in d/w, VG- ( moderate soiling to spine bleeding to covers, slight creasing along top edge, small tear to rear cover)
PUBLISHER: Price, Milburn and Co 1959
KEYWORDS: first edition diary beatrice potter new zealand
The Story of Mangatu: The Forest which Healed the Land.
New Zealand Forest Service Information Series No. 62
Imperial octavo, illus cloth boards, black lettering to spine, blue eps, frontispiece, illus title page, 100pp, illus, VG (bruising and wear to board corners, light soiling to spine and boards, occasional pencil markings within)
PUBLISHER: A. R. Shearer, Government Printer 1973
KEYWORDS: new zealand history forest mangatu nature
Finding Frances Hodgkins
Octavo, illus light card covers, orange eps, blue ribbon bookmark, 432pp, illus, NR FINE in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to upper edge, price sticker to rear)
PUBLISHER: Massey University Press 2019
KEYWORDS: Frances Hodgkins New Zealand art painting biography
Waimakariri: Canterbury's River of Cold Rushing Water: An Illustrated History
Folio, blue heavy card boards with gilt lettering to spine,188pp, illus, VG+ (light soiling to boards, slightly musty) in d/w, VG+ (heavy tanning, light rubbing, in clear plastic wrap)
PUBLISHER: Robert Logan 1987
KEYWORDS: Waimakariri river Canterbury New Zealand history
Old Marlborough, or The Story of a Province
Ex library, first edition, octavo, patterned blue boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, small gilt illus to front board, patterned eps, frontispiece with tissue guard, xi + 478pp + 8pp ads, illus, scruffy (light soiling & tape staining to boards, moderate bruising to spine extrems, surface loss to board edges, a couple of small closed tears to cloth of spine, usual libriary markings, moderate tanning to page edges, 8cm tear with loss to paper of rear pastedown, boards shaky but text block sound)
PUBLISHER: Hart and Keeling 1900
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Marlborough history
Discover New Zealand - A Wises Guide
Quarto, deep red leather boards, gilt lettering to spine and front board, illus, fold-out maps and photographs, xi + 569 pp, VG (slight bruising to spine and board extrems witjh very slight surface loss to bottom edge of rear board, slight rubbing and superficial marks to baords, very light tanning to eps) in d/w VG- (sunning to spine, minor bruising to outside edges, slight foxing to interior, slight rubbing to exterior)
PUBLISHER: Wises Publications Limited 1994
KEYWORDS: New Zealand place names meanings history maps geographical features
Lost Christchuch
Quarto, illus light card covers, 96pp, illus, VG (slight rubbing & soiling to covers)
PUBLISHER: Te Waihora Press 1985
KEYWORDS: Christchurch New Zealand architecture buildings pictorial history
Arthur's Pass and the Otira Gorge
Octavo, purple light card covers with yapp edges, green & red lettering and lovely colour bird illus to front cover, frontispiece, 68pp, illus, VG
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs Limited 1925 (?)
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Arthur's Pass Otira Gorge souvenir guide tourism natural history
Beyond the Snowline
FIRST EDITION; Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1981
KEYWORDS: first editions mountaineering exploration autobiography memoir Aart Vervoorn New Zealand
Essentials of Telemedicine and Telecare
Octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: John Wiley & Sons 2002
KEYWORDS: New Zealand information technology telecommunications telemedicine industry ethics medicine medical health healthcare
A History of Tauranga County
Ex library octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Dunmore Press 1980
KEYWORDS: History Tauranga County New Zealand Maori Port
Christchurch Dreaming: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
Oblong quarto softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2011
KEYWORDS: Christchurch New Zealand pictorial history Canterbury culture
A Synopsis of Forest Fungi of Significance in New Zealand: Extract from NZ Journal of Forestry Vol iv No 2 1937
Octavo light card stapled wrapper (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: E V Paul Govt Printer Wellington 1938
KEYWORDS: Forest fungi New Zealand forestry
The Properties and Uses of Insignis Pine
Octavo light card stapled wrapper (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: W A G Skinner, Govt Printer Wellington 1926
KEYWORDS: Forest products forestry New Zealand pine radiata
Waipoua Kauri Forest: Its Demarcation and Management
Super octavo light card stapled wrapper (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Marcus F Marks, Govt Printer Wellington 1918
KEYWORDS: Forest products forestry New Zealand Kauri Waipoua
Monograph on the New Zealand Beech Forests: Part 1 The Ecology of the Forests and Taxonomy of the Beeches
Octavo light card stapled wrapper (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: W A G Skinner, Govt Printer Wellington 1926
KEYWORDS: Forest products forestry New Zealand Beech ecology
A Phomopsis Disease of Conifers in New Zealand
Super octavo light card stapled wrapper (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: G. H. Loney, Government Printer, 1935
KEYWORDS: phomopsis imperfect fungi New Zealand botany Forest Guard illustrated mycology