Books - "new zealand"
Showing 10901 to 10920 of 22278 results.
Swift to the Sky: New Zealand's Military Aviation History
Large quarto, blue heavy card boards with silver lettering to spine, 232pp, illus, nr fine, in d/w, nr fine
PUBLISHER: Penguin Viking 2010
KEYWORDS: New Zealand aviation military history
Along the Hills: A History of the Heathcote Road Board and the Heathcote County Council 1864-1989
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Heathcote County Council 1989
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history settlement Canterbury Heathcote county council
How Old is Our House? A Short Guide to the Documentary Sources and Architectural Records Available in New Zealand
Super octavo softcover, stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Otago Heritage Books circa 1980
KEYWORDS: building history New Zealand architecture land documents
Copycat
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Collins 1989
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Australia literature novel fiction
Bluff Harbour
ASSOCIATION COPY - signed dated & inscribed by author to his father (and fellow historian), octavo, red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, xix + 170pp, illus, VG (newspaper article pasted to prelims, light tanning & foxing to page edges eps & frontispiece) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing to edges, light fading to spine, light rubbing & foxing)
PUBLISHER: Southland Harbour Board, Bluff 1976
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Bluff harbour history association copy signed
Guide Book to the Tourist Routes of the Great Southern Lakes Including Te Anau, Wakatipu, Manapouri, Wanaka, Hawea, Monowai, Hauroto etc and the Fiords of Western Otago NZ
First edition, octavo, brown light card covers, black lettering to front cover, map in rear pocket, 85pp, VG (sl sunning to spine, v light tanning to page edges, light foxing to eps, moderate staining to central gutter with sl foxing)
PUBLISHER: Otago Expansion League 1925
KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand Otago tourism travel exploration guide
Magnitude Eight Plus
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2000
KEYWORDS: New Zealand earthquake science geology history culture Wellington 1855 diaries anecdotes biographies journals
Dictionary of Accounting and Finance Terms: Fourth Edition
Octavo softcover, in clear contact (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Addison Wesley Longman 1996
KEYWORDS: education dictionary accounting finance New Zealand Australia
The Economic Outlook for New Zealand
First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1969
KEYWORDS: New Zealand economics business first edition
Party Cakes For Kiwi Kids
Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: New Holland 2009
KEYWORDS: baking recipes New Zealand culinary desserts
Open 7 Days: A Celebration of the New Zealand General Store
Oblong quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Random Century 1991
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history culture general store community pictorial
Classical New Zealand Poetry: Based on Greek and Latin Models
Octavo softcover, light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: University of Otago 1985
KEYWORDS: poetry poems literature education anthology collection New Zealand
70 Photographic Gems of Wellington, the Empire City of New Zealand
Oblong quarto, greay light card covers tied with yellow cord, black lettering with green kiwi motif to front cover, unpaginated but aprox 22pp of photographs, VG (some tanning & soiling to covers, small stain to front cover, light creasing to edges)
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs n/d (circa 1919)
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Wellington photographs photographic history
Milford Sound: An Illustrated History of the Sound, the Track and the ROad
Oblong quarto, glossy illus heavy card boards with blue & black lettering, illus eps, 147pp, illus, VG+ (some fading to spine and extrems)
PUBLISHER: Craig Printing 2000
KEYWORDS: New Zealand MIlford SOund fiordland history
Pacific Scrapbook 1943-1947: A Pictorial Hiistory of a Young New Zealand Corsair PIlot in the Pacific and Japan and of Alliced co-operation in the Pacific War
Quarto, illus blue light card covers, 182pp, illus, VG (previous owner's inscription within, v slight rubbing to covers, light tanning within)
PUBLISHER: McGraw HIll 1997
KEYWORDS: Second World War Two WW2 Pacific Corsair Squadron ROyal New Zealand Air Force pilots
Origins in Oceania: Missionary Sisters of the Society of Mary 1845-1931
Uncommon, octavo, white light card covers with brown lettering to spine, brown illusw & lettering to front cover, 288pp, illus, VG- (light foxing & rubbing to covers, moderate foxing & tanning to page edges, owner's stamp to f.e.p., light fading & creasing to spine)
PUBLISHER: Marie Cecile de Mijolla, smsm Roma 1984
KEYWORDS: Society of Mary missionary mismsionaries oceania pacific islands New Zealand religion
The Book of the Huia
Super octavo, blue/grey cloth boards with white lettering to spine, 159pp, illus, VG (light supping to upper spine extrem,mild foxing to page edges & eps, prev owners name in ink to pastedown, prev owner's stamp/date in ink to fep) in d/w, VG- (moderate chipping and small closed tears to edges, 3cm closed tear to upper extrem of front, moderate rubbing and soiling to covers)
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe and Tombs Limited 1963
KEYWORDS: NEw Zealand huia ornithology birds natural history
History of the Nelson Institute
First edition, octavo, red cloth boards, black lettering to spine, frontispiece, 111pp, illus plates, VG+ ( light foxing to page edges, v.light tanning to pages,) in d/w VG ( light fading to outer, light soiling , light brusing to edges)
PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1948
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Nelson Institute museum
The Third New Zealand Whole Earth Catalogue
Folio, green light card covers with white lettering, pig illus to front cover, printed eps, 218pp, illus, VG (moderate browning to page edges & lighter elsewhere, some fading, chaffing & creasing to covers, light archival tape repair to spine, minor closed tear to cover)
PUBLISHER: Alister Taylor 1977
KEYWORDS: New Zealand ecology environment survival animal husbandry food shelter energy natural resources
New Zealand Department of Lands Rport on a Botanical Survey of the Tongariro National Park
Quarto, beige light card covers wit black lettering to front cover, frontispiece, 42pp, illus with 32 b&w plates plus large folding map to rear, VG (moderate soiling to covers, slight creasing to edges, parts of spine card missing, some tanning to page edges, prelims & terminals, several nicks to edges,
PUBLISHER: John Mackay GOvernment Printer 1908
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Tongariro botany science ecology flora