Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 10761 to 10780 of 22286 results.

$50.00
2i23/17

The Maori Situation


SUTHERLAND, I.L.G.

octavo, illus light card covers, 123pp, VG (light tanning & light soiling to cover,, previous owner's name in ink to fep, light tanning and soiling to front cover, chipping to edges, heavy to rear)

PUBLISHER: Harry H. Tombs 1935

KEYWORDS: Native Affairs Commission Maori New Zealand Government relations

$15.00
2i23/20

The Child Grew: The Story of the Anglican Maori Mission


WILLIAMS, W.G.

First edition, octavo, grey cloth boards with black lettering to spine, 76pp, illus, VG (previous owner's name in ink to fep, bookseller's stamp to fep, light bruising to spine extremslight foxing to page edges, light tanning & light foxing to boards)

PUBLISHER: A.H. & A.W. Reed 1949

KEYWORDS: Anglican Church Aotearoa New Zealand Polynesia pacific Missions history religion

$10.00
xxkwc125888

Julien Ware


WILSON, GUTHRIE

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Robert Hale 1952

KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand fiction literature novel

$9.00
xxkfe125904

Pan-Fried Yellow-Eyed Penguins: The Wicked Wit of Amanda Clow-Hewer


CLOW-HEWER, AMANDA

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 1998

KEYWORDS: New Zealand humour comedy social commentary journalist columnist

$15.00
xxkti125909

Living Green: The New Zealand Handbook for an Eco-Friendly, Toxin Free, Sustainable Life


KANE, ANNMAREE & NEUBERT, CHRISTINA

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: New Holland 2008

KEYWORDS: home reference environment healthy living New Zealand

$12.50
xxkti125910

A Many Coated Man


MARSHALL, OWEN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Longacre Press 1995

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literary fiction novel

$35.00
xxkud125918

Thoroughbreds, Trainers, Toffs and Tic Tac Men: A Cartoon History of Horse Racing in New Zealand


GRANT, DAVID

Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Dunmore Press 2001

KEYWORDS: history horse racing sport cartoon humour comedy New Zealand caricature satire gambling turf culture

$18.50
xxkuc125928

Journeying With Aviators in New Zealand


SINCLAIR, ROY

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Random House 1998

KEYWORDS: aviation travel exploration New Zealand history

$10.00
xxkuc125932

If I Don't, Who Will?


SCOTT, MARY

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hutchinson 1971

KEYWORDS: literature New Zealand novel fiction

$12.50
xxsfn125997

Then Again


MCCAULEY, SUE

First edition, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Hodder & Stoughton 1986

KEYWORDS: first edition literature fiction novel New Zealand

$25.00
2i23/29

New Zealand Paintings by C F Goldie Series 1 "Old Sentinel"


GOLDIE, C. F.

Large quarto, illus light card ribbon-tied wrappers with brown lettering to front wrapper & illus of Old Sentinel mounted to front, 8pp, illus, VG (light soiling to covers, prev owners ink stamp to title page and verso of front cover, sl foxing to eps)

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Art Publications 1968

KEYWORDS: New Zealand art painting CF Goldie Maori portraits

$60.00
2i23/32

Razor: The Fatal Mistake Volume 1 No.7


n/a

Scarce, quarto, black & white illus light card stapled wrappers, illus eps, 70pp, illus, VG (v slight tanning to covers, old price in pen to front cover upper corners)

PUBLISHER: Razor 1988

KEYWORDS: New Zealand magazine popular culture comic cartoon

$140.00
2i23/36

Taniko Weaving: How to Make Maori Belts and Other Useful Articles


MEAD, S. M.

SCARCE FIRST EDITION, super octavo, illus light card covers with black lettering, 46pp, illus, VG- (moderately heaving staining & fading to covers, some creasing to cover edges, owner's name in ink to fep, moderate foxing)

PUBLISHER: AH & AW Reed 1952

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori handcraft weaving crafts taniko

$95.00
2i23/44

Enderby Settlement Diaries: Records of a British Colony at the Auckland Islands 1849-1852


MACKWORTH, WILLIAM & MUNCE, WILLIAM & DINGWALL, P. R. ET AL (Eds)

Limited numbered edition,Imperial octavo, light card covers with French flaps, black lettering to spine & front cover, patterned eps, xviii + 266pp, VG+ (v slight tanning)

PUBLISHER: Wordsell Press & Wild Press 1999

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Enderby Auckland Islands history William Augustus Mackworth William John Munce

$795.00
2i23/46

The Triumphant Tour of the New Zealand Footballers 1905: An Illustrated Record


DIXON, GEORGE H.

The Originals RARE in original hardcover binding, octavo, brown cloth boards with white lettering to spine & front board, xlviii + 176pp, illus, VG- (6cm surface tear to spine, some fraying to spine extrems & board corners, some staining to boards, some tanning to page edges & eps, owner's name in ink to fep, fore-edges of pages 175 & 177 torn off, black ink stain to lower corner of last few pages not obscuring any text, last two pages clipped at lower corner)

PUBLISHER: Geddis & Blomfield 1906

KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport football rugby history 1905 tour

$100.00
2i23/48

The Triumphant Tour: The All BLacks in England, Ireland and Wales 1924-1925


n/a

Octavo, light card covers with black lettering to covers, printed eps, 176pp, illus, VG (light staining & tanning to covers, some browning to page edges, owner's name in ink to contents page, light rust staining from staples))

PUBLISHER: LT Watkins Ltd 1925

KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport rugby All Blacks history tour

$175.00
2i24/4

The Conversion to Organic Agriculture: The Case of Dairy Farming in the Waikato, NZ


JONES, MORGAN GRAEME

Original thesis, large quarto, navy blue boards with silver lettering to spine & front board, viii + 176pp + appendices, illus, nr fine

PUBLISHER: University of Auckland 2004

KEYWORDS: New Zealand agriculture farming dairy

$34.50
2i24/7

Simple Pleasures: The Free Range Cook


LANGBEIN, ANNABEL

Quarto, illus heavy card boards, illus eps, 320pp, illus, VG in d/w, VG

PUBLISHER: Annabel Langbein 2012

KEYWORDS: New Zealand cookery cooking food recipes

$40.00
2i24/19

Not Just Weighing Babies: Plunket in AUckland 1908-1998


BRYDER, LINDA

Imperial octavo, illus blue light card covers with black lettering, printed eps, x + 119pp, illus, VG+ (v slight soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Pyramid Press 1998

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Plunket Auckland history

$29.50
2i24/20

John Pascoe


MACLEAN, CHRIS

Quarto, black boards with silver lettering to spine, orange eps, 344pp, illus, nr fine, in d/w, nr fine

PUBLISHER: Craig Potton Publishing & Whitcombe Press 2003

KEYWORDS: John Pascoe biography New Zealand climbing photography

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager