Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 10681 to 10700 of 22286 results.

$8.50
xxrlc125152

Voyage of a Vindi Boy


KARNO, WARREN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Quoin Press 1999

KEYWORDS: travel exploration adventure New Zealand merchant navy autobiography memoir Warren Karno

$8.50
xxrlc125156

Portraits of the Riviera


MCKENZIE, CAROLYN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2004

KEYWORDS: travel exploration adventure New Zealand Europe

$8.50
xxrld125168

Dolci di Love


LYNCH, SARAH-KATE

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2011

KEYWORDS: travel exploration adventure culture New Zealand Italy

$15.00
2i16/27

Alex


DUDER, TESSA

First edition, Super octavo, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 176pp, VG (previous owner's name in ink to fep, light soiling to boards, light bruising to spine extrems & board corners, light tanning & light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (light rubbing, light soiling)

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1987

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Olympics Fiction Swimming children's literature modern first edition

$20.00
2i17/34

Make Her Praises Heard Afar: New Zealand Women Overseas in World War One


TOLERTON, JANE

Super octavo, illus light card covers, viii + 368pp, illus, Nr Fine

PUBLISHER: Booklovers Books 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand women military World War One WW1 history

$45.00
2i17/45

Running Cool


CAIRNS, TERRENCE

Super octavo, illus light card covers, 344pp, illus, VG+ (light rubbing to cover)

PUBLISHER: Terrence Cairns 2000

KEYWORDS: Terence Joseph Cairns Masterton Harrier Club sports Running New Zealand Wairarapa History

$65.00
2i17/46

A Radical Writer's Life


SCOTT, DICK

Inscribed, Dated & signed by author, Super octavo, illus light card cover, illus eps, 342pp, illus, Nr Fine (very slight rubbing to cover)

PUBLISHER: Reed 2004

KEYWORDS: Dick Scott Historians New Zealand autobiography History

$30.00
2i17/67

Scottie: A True Story of Ambition, Weakness & Redemption


HARRIS, NORMAN

Octavo, illus light card covers, 170pp, VG+ ( light rubbing to covers, v. light foxing to inside covers)

PUBLISHER: Last Side Publishing 2008

KEYWORDS: biography Neville Scott sport athletics running olymics New Zealand

$15.00
xxrle125231

Collingwood Kaleidoscope: A Collection of Writing and Images


STAWPERT, J. ET AL

Octavo softcover (nr fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Aorere Press 2005

KEYWORDS: anthology collection letters correspondance New Zealand history cemetery Collingwood gold rush Golden Bay

$15.00
xxrle125238

Diversions of a Professor in New Zealand


JONES, D. W. CARMALT

lacks d/w, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1945

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history travel exploration diary memoir autobiography Carmalt Jones

$115.00
2i18/10

John Drawbridge


SKINNER, DAMIAN & DRAWBRIDGE, JOHN

First edition, Quarto, illus boards with white lettering to spine & front board, 264pp, illus, Fine in d/w Fine

PUBLISHER: Ron Sang 2008

KEYWORDS: John Drawbridge Painting New Zealand Artists arts Biography history

$80.00
2i18/14

Map of New Zealand: 100 Magnificent Maps From the Collection of the Alexander Turnball Library


N/A

Quarto, illus boards, green eps, frontispiece, 208pp, illus, Nr Fine in d/w VG+ (light soiling, light rubbing)

PUBLISHER: Godwit 2006

KEYWORDS: geography map New Zealand history

$32.50
xxraf116511

Bums on Seats; The Backstage Story


HALL, ROGER

first edition octavo black cloth boards, illus, 292pp VG in VG d/w inscribed and SIGNED by author ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: viking 1998

KEYWORDS: signed new zealand drama plays literature autobiography roger hall

$20.00
xxraf116512

Confessions of A Leigh Hunt


HUNT, A LEIGH

first edition octavo red cloth boards, illus, 159pp Near FINE in VG+ d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: a h & a w reed 1951

KEYWORDS: new zealand exploration history autobiography a leigh hunt

$14.00
xxraf116514

Route 6; A Classic South Island Bike Ride


SINCLAIR, ROY

octavo illus light card covers, illus, 192pp VG-; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: new holland 2004

KEYWORDS: travel new zealand cycling south island

$16.50
xxraf116531

Losing Alice


VIRTUE, NOEL

first edition octavo illus light card covers, 400pp VG+ dated inscribed and SIGNED by the author to fellow NZ Author Rex Pilgrim; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: vintage 1999

KEYWORDS: new zealand literature modern first edition signed

$32.50
xxraf116541

Otamatea County Council Centenary 1887-1987


n/a

octavo illus light card covers, illus, 230pp FINE; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: otamatea county council 1987

KEYWORDS: new zealand local history otamatea county council

$20.00
xxraf116542

A Brief History of the Stevens Family 1833-1972


STEVENS, T G R

octavo stiff card covers, illus, folding plan at rear,48pp FINE; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: t g r stevens 1972

KEYWORDS: new zealand family history stevens genealogy

$47.50
1w42/20

Blind Bay Hookers; The Little Ships of Early Nelson


WESTRUPP, FRED

small quarto illus light card covers, illus, 287pp Near FINE

PUBLISHER: river press 2007

KEYWORDS: new zealand naval maritime blind bay hookers shipping transport nelson

$50.00
1w42/22

Comrades Brave; A History of the Hauraki Regiment


TAYLOR, RICHARD

quarto dark blue faux leather with gilt lettering, illus, 216pp FINE in FINE d/w

PUBLISHER: cosmos publications 1988

KEYWORDS: new zealand history military hauraki regiment

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager