Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "new zealand"

Showing 9661 to 9680 of 22283 results.

$97.50
2i1/14

Early New Zealand Engineers


FURKERT, F. W. & NEWNHAM, W. L. (Ed)

Octavo, dark pink cloth boards with black lettering to spine, 309pp, illus, VG (some tanning & foxing to page edges, light tanning to eps) in d/w, VG (some browning to spine, light tanning esp to inside, light creasing to spine extrems)

PUBLISHER: AH & AW Reed 1953

KEYWORDS: New Zealand engineering pioneer engineers biography

$145.00
2i1/16

Our Stolen Summer: The Record of a Roundabout Tour with 170 Sketches by A S Boyd


BOYD, MARY STUART

Super octavo, blue cloth boards iwth white lettering to spine & front board, cabbage tree motif to spine, xiv + 392pp, illus, VG- (moderate scuffing & fraying to board edges & corners, some bruising & fraying to spine extrems, moderately heavy tanning & foxing to page edges, some browning to eps, owner's name & date in ink to title page, some occasional foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: William Blackwood & Sons 1900

KEYWORDS: tourism travel world tour Mary Stuart Boyd New Zealand Samoa

$245.00
2i1/17

A Ride through the Disturbed Districts of New Zeaalnd; with some account of the South Sea Islands


MEADE, HERBERT

First edition recased in buckram with new eps, octavo, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, x + 375pp, illus + folding map, VG (owner's name & address in ink to prelim, browning to page edges & light tanning elsewhere)

PUBLISHER: John Murray 1870

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Pacific history travel

$195.00
2i1/19

Maori Meeting Houses of the North Island


CRESSWELL, JOHN C. M.

Limited numbered edition, octavo, dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, viii +131pp + approx 30pp black & white photos at rear, illus, VG (some staining to boards)

PUBLISHER: PCS Publications 1977

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history NOrth Island Maori architecture buildings meetings houses whare

$8.50
xxsqd117161

Mountian Farm; Bush Farm


HENDERSON, JIM (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Radio Pacific Publishing 2000

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Kairuru pioneer

$25.00
xxsqd117178

Wakari School 1858-2008


KNUDSON, DANNY & KNUDSON, JULIE

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Wakari School 150th Reunion Committee 2008

KEYWORDS: Wakari School New Zealand history education

$16.50
xxsqd117180

Pioneer Buildings from the North Island of New Zealand


WATERS, NICKI

Oblong quarto hardcover - some damage to spine base (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Beaux Arts 1974

KEYWORDS: New Zealand architecture buildings art drawings

$19.50
xxsqd117181

Rita Angus


BIERINGA, LUIT (Ed)

Square imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: National Art Gallery 1984

KEYWORDS: New Zealand art artist Rita Angus exhibition

$13.00
xxsqe117214

The Beat to the Beehive


MEURANT, ROSS

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Harlen Books 1989

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history politics police Ross Meurant autobiography

$13.00
xxsqe117217

Norman Kirk: A Portrait


DUNMORE, JOHN

Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Books 1972

KEYWORDS: biography Norman Kirk New Zealand history politics

$40.00
2i1/14a

Manapouri Saved! New Zealand's First Great Conservation Successs Story


PEAT, NEVILLE

Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, ix + 106pp, illus, VG+ (v slight creasing to edges, closed incision with no loss to middle of first three pages)

PUBLISHER: Longacre Press (1994??)

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Lake Manapouri hydro-electric power Fiordland conservation

$45.00
2i1/34

New Zealand and the Distinguished Service Order, being a record of New Zealanders & those associated with New Zealand appointed as Companions of the Distinguished Service Order


HAIGH, J. BRYANT & POLASCHEK, ALAN J. (Eds)

Octavo, maroon heavy card boards with gilt lettering to spine, 468pp, illus, VG+ (inscription in ink to half-title verso) in d/w, VG+ (v. slight fading to spine)

PUBLISHER: Haigh & Polaschek 1993

KEYWORDS: New Zealand DSO Distinguished Service Order military history biography

$55.00
2i1/36

Modern Fly Dressings


KENDRICK, C. H.

Scarce, duodecimo, light card stapled covers with attached integral illus dustwrapper, illus title page, 64pp, illus, VG (some tearing to spine, light staining to d/w, moderately heavy browning to eps)

PUBLISHER: Oswald Sealy / Unity Press 1949

KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport trout fly fishing fly tying ties

$55.00
2i1/49

Books & Pamphlets on Southern NZ: A Simplified Locality Guide 1772 to the 21st Century


GRIFFITHS, GEORGE

signed by author, very large quarto, blue heavy card boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, 242pp + 59pp + 5pp, illus, nr fine, in d/w, nr fine

PUBLISHER: Otago Heritage Books 2006

KEYWORDS: New Zealand bibliography reference books literary criticism

$30.00
2i1/50

A History of Otago


OLSSEN, ERIK

Quarto, brown heavy card boards with gilt lettering to spine, xv + frontispiece map + 270pp, illus, VG+ (v slight soiling to page edges, prev. owner's details), in d/w, VG+ (v slight creasing to edges)

PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1984

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Otago history

$45.00
2i2/3

New Zealand at the Beginning of the Century


BERRY, REV. JOSEPH

Part of a pamphlet re-bound as hardcover, imperial octavo, mottled brown boards with gilt lettering to spine, 31pp (pages 73 to 104 of original pamphlet), illus, VG (some foxing to prelims & terminals)

PUBLISHER: Extracted from Review of Reviews for Australasia 1901

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history

$50.00
2i2/5

Our New Zealand Cousins


INGLIS, JAMES

Small octavo, orange buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, patterned eps, xii + 311pp + 32pp book ads, VG (some browning to page edges & eps, light bruising to spine extrems, bookseller's label to front pastedown, occasional wear to page edges, hinges weakening)

PUBLISHER: Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington 1887

KEYWORDS: New Zealand history

$28.50
xxsqe117228

Young Country


HINES, KERRY & WILLIAMS, WILLIAM (Photog)

Super octavo hardcoverr (nr fine) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2014

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poems poetry photography

$155.00
1w40/19

Vaka Moana; Voyages of the Ancestors; The Discovery and Settlement of the Pacific


HOWE, KERRY (ed)

quarto cloth boards, 368pp, illus Nr FINE in Nr FINE d/w

PUBLISHER: Bateman 2006

KEYWORDS: pacific maritime waka travel exploration anthropology new zealand kerry howe sailing

$42.50
xxraa116246

The Rugby Almanack of New Zealand 1952; The Record of All First-Class Matches During 1951


CARMAN, A H & SWAN, A C & MASTERS, READ

small octavo illus light card covers, 184pp illus VG all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: sporting publications 1952

KEYWORDS: new zealand sport rugby a h carman a c swan read masters

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager