Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "natural history"

Showing 1021 to 1040 of 1372 results.

$40.00
2s20b/19

Manual of the Botany of the Northern United States


GRAY, ASA

Octavo, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, marbled edges, 747pp + 15 plate, illus, VG (light bruising to spine extrems, light rubbing to board)

PUBLISHER: Ivision, Blakeman, & Co. 1890

KEYWORDS: botany natural history fauna

$22.50
xxses129933

Natural History of Rangitoto Island, Hauraki Gulf, Auckland New Zealand


WILCOX, MIKE D. (Ed)

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Auckland Botanical Society 2007

KEYWORDS: New Zealand natural history flora fauna botany nature wildlife geology

$40.00
2i42/35

Afroalpine Vascular Plants: A Taxonomic Revision


HEDBERG, OLOV

Text in english, Super octavo, black boards, 423pp, illus, Nr Fine

PUBLISHER: Uppsala 1957

KEYWORDS: text in english botany vascular plants science natural history

$85.00
2i43/47

The Puffin


HILMARSSON, JOHANN OLI

Super octavo, illus boards, illus eps, 125pp, illus, VG+ (light foxing to page edges, small nick to lower front board edge)

PUBLISHER: Mal og Menning 2008

KEYWORDS: Puffin natural history birds ornithology

$50.00
2i44/22

The Birds of Borneo


SMYTHIES, BERTRAM E.

First edition, Super octavo, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xvi + 561pp + folding map at rear, illus, VG (light bruising to spine extrems, light cellotape residue to eps, light tanning & light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (price clipped, moderate bruising to spine extrems, light rubbing)

PUBLISHER: Oliver and Boyd 1960

KEYWORDS: birds ornithology Borneo natural history

$55.00
2i44/44

Bird Life on Island and Shore


GUTHRIE-SMITH, H.

LACKS D/W, First edition, super octavo, dark green buckram boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, frontispiece, xix + 195pp, illus, VG (moderate bruising to spine extrems and board corners, light rubbing and soiling to boards, binding cracked at lower front gutter, tanning to fep, light foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: WIlliam Blackwood & Sons 1925

KEYWORDS: ornithology birds New Zealand natural history

$40.00
2i46/46

The New Naturalist : Hedges


POLLARD, E. & HOOPER, M. D. & MOORE, N. W.

Ex library, octavo, green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, 256pp, illus plates, VG- ( tape residue to board edges, library markings to spine, small line in marker pen & library stamp to upper page edges, light soiling to page edges, tape residue & library stamps to eps, v.light tanning to pages,) in d/w VG+ ( light soiling, light brusing to spine extrems, glue stain to rear, small tape staining to flaps)

PUBLISHER: William Collins Sons & CO. 1974

KEYWORDS: natural history hedges botany flora britain plants biology

$55.00
2i46/47

The New Naturalist: Man and Birds


MURTON, R. K.

First edition, octavo, green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, xx +364pp, illus plates, Nr Fine, in d/w VG+ (light brusing to spine, light soiling, price clipped,)

PUBLISHER: Collins 1971

KEYWORDS: natural history birds humans ornithology conservation bird human interaction

$65.00
2i46/48

The New Naturalist: Weeds & Aliens


SAILSBURY, EDWARD

First edition, octavo, green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 384pp illus plates, VG+ (v. slight soiling to boards, light brusing to spine extrems, light foxing to page edges,) in d/w VG- ( two 5cm closed trears to rear lower edge, 6cm & 4cm closed tear to front upper edge, tape residue to inner, light fading to spine, chipping to spine extrems & flap folds

PUBLISHER: Collins 1961

KEYWORDS: natural history hedges botany flora britain plants biology weeds invasive species

$50.00
2i47/26

Birds of Cyprus


BANNERMAN, DAVID A. & BANNERMAN, W. MARY

firest edition, Super octavo, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, top page edges stained green, lxix + 384pp+ folding map, illus, VG (light rubbing to boards, light bruising to spine extrems, light foxing to page edges, ligth tape residue to fep)

PUBLISHER: Oliver & Boyd 1958

KEYWORDS: ornithology birds natural history animals biology science

$10.00
xxpfi132530

The Navaho


KLUCKHOHN, CLYDE & LEIGHTON, DOROTHEA & WALES, LUCY H. (Rev) & KLUCKHOHN, RICHARD (Rev)

Paperback (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost

PUBLISHER: Anchor/Doubleday/Natural History Library 1962

KEYWORDS: anthropology natural history psychology archaeology ethnology sociology

$20.00
xxpgk133309

Animals of New Zealand


NATUSCH, SHEILA

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs

PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1967

KEYWORDS: nature animals natural history New Zealand

$27.50
2f48a/4

The Trees in New Zealand: Exotic Trees: The Conifers


SALMON, JOHN T.

Imperial octavo, green cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, green eps, illus title page, 159pp, illus, Nr Fine in d/w Nr Fine

PUBLISHER: Reed 2000

KEYWORDS: New Zealand natural history trees flora conifers

$150.00
2s9a/25

The Bird Paintings of C.G. Finch-Davies


FINCH-DAVIES, C.G.

numbered limited edition, small folio, brown cloth boards with brown lettering to spine, yellow eps, frontispiece, 312pp, illus, Nr Fine in d/w VG+ (light rubbing)

PUBLISHER: Winchester King 1984

KEYWORDS: paintings arts ornithology birds natural history South Africa

$18.50
xxpjh135273

Sanctuary: New Zealand's Spectacular Nature Reserves


DORFMAN, ERIC

quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Penguin Books 2005

KEYWORDS: New Zealand natural history reserves conservation nature scenery photography national parks

$25.00
xxpjk135474

Four Neotropical Rainforests


GENTRY, ALWYN H. (ed)

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 1990

KEYWORDS: Rain forest fauna Tropical regions Forests Natural history plants

$40.00
2s9a/53

Flora and Vegetation of the Wadden Sea Islands and Coastal Areas


WOLFF, W.J. & DIJKEMA, K.S.

Includes appendix in report 9 (landscape & vegetation maps), Super octavo, illus light card covers, 413pp, illus, VG (light rubbing to cover)

PUBLISHER: A.A. Balkema 1983

KEYWORDS: botany natural history flora vegetations plants Wadden Sea islands

$225.00
2s9b/26

Trees of Southern Africa Covering all Known Indigenous Species in the Republic of South Africa, South-West Africa, Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland


PITMAN, NORAH & PALMER, EVE

3 Volume Set, Imperial octavo, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine & front board, xv + 703pp (vol1), 794pp (vol2), 737pp (vol3), illus, VG (light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (light creasing, 2 small closed tears to vol 2 spine repiared with archival tape, light bruising to spine extrems, light tape residue to vol 1, 10cm closed tear to vol 1 spine repaired internally with archival tape)

PUBLISHER: A.A. Balkema 1972

KEYWORDS: Natural history botany flora trees Africa indigenous species

$40.00
2s9b/37

The Southern Africans Acacias


CARR, J.D.

Imperial octavo, Green boards with gilt lettering to spine, 323pp, illus, VG+ (light foxing to page edges) in d/w VG (light soiling, light bruising to spine extrems)

PUBLISHER: Conservation Press 1976

KEYWORDS: botany flora natural history South Africa trees

$450.00
2s3a/22

The Various Contrivances by Which Orchids are Fertilised by Insects


DARWIN, CHARLES

Second edition revised, octavo, green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, xvi + 300pp, illus, VG (light rubbing to boards, light bruising to spine extrems, light foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: John Murray 1882

KEYWORDS: botany natural history Orchids plants flora insects

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager