Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "literature"

Showing 32241 to 32260 of 55907 results.

$10.00
xxrke124547

In Search of an Impotent Man


HAUPTMANN, GABY & WHITESIDE, SHAUN (Trans)

First edition, uncorrected proof copy, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Virago Press 1998

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel

$20.00
2i11/5

Recent Trends in New Zealand Poetry


BAXTER, JAMES K.

First edition, octavo, stapled light card covers, 20pp, VG (light foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press 1951

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature poetry literary criticism modern first edition

$100.00
2i11/11

A Son of the Sun


LONDON, JACK

First UK edition, octavo, blue cloth boards, yellow lettering to front board & spine, 301pp + 2pp adverts, VG- (front board very warped, light fraying to board corners, heavy fraying to spine extrems, moderate staining & soiling to boards & spine, moderate fading & browning to spine, light bruising to upper front board, bookseller's stamp to fep, sporadic foxing throughout, moderately heavy foxing to prelims & terminals, browning to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Mills & Boon 1913

KEYWORDS: literature fiction modern first editrion

$150.00
2i11/12

Stories of Red Hanrahan and the Secret Rose


YEATS, W. B. & MCGUINNESS, NORAH (Illus)

First edition thus, ex library, octavo, red cloth boards, black lettering to spine, black illus to front board, frontispiece, vii + 182pp, illus plates, VG- (light fraying to spine extrems, 1cm tear to lower spine, moderate fading to spine, light rubbing to boards, moderate soiling to boards, slight bruising & fraying to board corners, slight browning to page edges, light foxing to prelims, ex library stamp to page iv, wear to fep)

PUBLISHER: Macmillan and Co. 1927

KEYWORDS: literature short stories poertry

$85.00
2i11/19

Asymmetries 1-260: The First Section of a Series of 501 Performance Poems


LOW, JACKSON MAC

ownership of NZ Poet Tony Green, Super octavo, illus light card covers with black lettering to spine & cover, 257pp, VG (moderate foxing to page edge, moderate scuffing to covers, moderate staining to spine, light foxing to spine, light soiling to covers)

PUBLISHER: Printed Editions 1980

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature

$40.00
2i11/25

Joseph in Egypt


MANN, THOMAS

2 Volumes, First edition, octavo, beige boards with brown lettering to spine & front board, top page edges coloured red, 369pp (vol 1) + 295pp (vol 2), VG (light soiling to boards, light bruising to spine edges, small stain mark to spine of vol 1, moderate browning to eps)

PUBLISHER: Secker & Warburg 1938

KEYWORDS: Bible History Biblical events Joseph Son of Jacob Fiction religion literature modern first edition

$75.00
2i11/30

Transcendental


GUNN, JAMES

First edition, Super octavo, dark green boards with green lettering to spine, 302pp, VG+ (very light soiling to page edges) in d/w VG+ (light rubbing to cover)

PUBLISHER: Tom Doherty 2013

KEYWORDS: Science fiction Artificial intelligence Space Opera literature modern first edition

$45.00
2i11/32

Hellbound


HAWKEN, TIM

Inscribed & signed by author, Super octavo, grey cloth boards, 202pp, Nr Fine in d/w Nr Fine

PUBLISHER: Dangerous Little Books 2012

KEYWORDS: signed fiction literature fantasy Hell

$85.00
2i11/41

Cities of the Dawn


RITCHIE, J.EWING

Octavo, blue boards with gilt lettering spine & front board, gilt flower motif to spine & gilt illus to front board, frontispiece, xvi + 217pp, illus, VG (moderate rubbing to spine extrems, moderate fraying to spine edges, light rubbing to boards, light soiling to boards, sporadic foxing throughout pages, moderate foxing to page edges, moderate browning to page edges, moderate bruising to board corners & edges)

PUBLISHER: T. Fisher Unwin 1897

KEYWORDS: fiction literature

$9.50
xxrkf124565

Four Major Plays: A Doll's House, The Wild Duck, Hedda Gabler, The Master Builder


IBSEN, HENRIK

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Airmont Publishing Company 1966 approx

KEYWORDS: literature plays theatre anthology collection drama fiction

$9.00
xxrkf124566

A View From the Bridge: A Play in Two Acts


MILLER, ARTHUR

Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: The Cressat Press 1960

KEYWORDS: play literature fiction theatre drama

$8.50
xxrkf124571

The Man From Snowy River and Other Verses


PATERSON, A. B. Banjo

Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Pacific Books/Angus and Robertson 1965

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature Australia

$8.50
xxrkf124574

A Book of Verse


PATERSON, A. B. Banjo

Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Angus & Robertson 1990

KEYWORDS: literature poems poetry Australia anthology collection

$8.50
xxrkf124575

Grinning Jack: Selected Poems


PATTEN, BRIAN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Flamingo/HarperCollins 1995

KEYWORDS: literature poems poetry anthology collection

$10.00
xxrkf124576

Sounds of a Cowhide Drum


MTSHALI, OSWALD MBUYISENI

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1972

KEYWORDS: literature poems poetry anthology collection

$8.50
xxrkf124577

The Poetry Makers: A Graded Anthology of Poetry For Secondary Schools Book 1


MCGRATH, JAMES (Ed)

Octavo hardcover (VG) no d/w; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: The Bodley Head 1968

KEYWORDS: literature poems poetry anthology collection

$8.50
xxrkf124579

The Essential Melville


WARREN, ROBERT PENN (Ed)

Small octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: The Ecco Press 1987

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature anthology collection Herman Melville

$8.50
xxrkf124590

Selections From The Canzoniere and Other Works


PETRARCH

Title page missing, octavo softcover (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press n/d

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature anthology collection

$15.00
xxrkf124592

A Washday Romance: Poems 1969-1979


LAMBERT, LEONARD

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1980

KEYWORDS: New Zealand poems poetry literature anthology collection

$8.50
xxrkf124596

Gig


MCGOUGH, ROGER

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 1973

KEYWORDS: poems poetry literature anthology collection

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager