Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "history"

Showing 44161 to 44180 of 44728 results.

$85.00
3s9/8

Meetings with Remarkable Men


GURDJIEFF, G

FIRST EDITION. Octavo, blue cl boards, spine lettered in gilt; frontis.; xii + 303 pp.; VG+ (moderate soiling to boards, light bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling to pg edges); in d/w VG- (moderate soiling & rubbing, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w moderate chipping; heavy water damage).

PUBLISHER: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963

KEYWORDS: Gurdjieff life lives memoir biography autobiography 20th century intellectual history first edition

$60.00
3s9/9

Against All Odds: The History of the 2/18 Battalion A. I. F.


BURFITT, JAMES

Signed by author, Paul F. Gemmell. Super octavo, green card boards, spine & front board lettered in white; illus., plates; 296 pp.; VG+ (light soiling to boards, light bruising to edges & extrems; light soiling & tanning to pg edges, eps, prelims & terminals); in d/w VG (light soiling .& rubbing, some tanning; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; some fading; lg tear to front cover).

PUBLISHER: 2/18th Battalion Association 1991

KEYWORDS: Australia Australian military history ww2 Second World War Two II 2

$40.00
3s9/11

Noone of the Ulu


HOLMAN, DENNIS; TEMPLER, GERALD (forew.)

Octavo, blue cl boards, spine lettered in gilt; illus. eps, frontis., plates; xviii + 253 pp.; VG (light to mdoerate soiling & rubbing to boards, light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; light to moderate soiling & foxing to pg edges, eps & prelims/terminals); in d/w VG (light to moderate soiling & rubbing, light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping; moderate tanning & foxing; tearing to spine at head w archival repair).

PUBLISHER: Heinemann 1958

KEYWORDS: Malaysia Malaya social history anthropology jungle adventure

$100.00
3n1/1

Serving Hong Kong: The Hong Kong Volunteers


LEE, C Y (Photos) & TIM-KEUNG, KO et al (Eds)

Oblong quarto, illus heavy boards, green lettering to spine, camo patterned eps, illus eps, 190pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to spine & board edges, light chafing & soiling to boards)

PUBLISHER: Hong Kong Museum of Coastal Defence 2004

KEYWORDS: military Hong Kong volunteers Asia Asian HKVDC history

$56.50
3n1/2

The Great Society Subway: A History of the Washington Metro


SCHRAG, ZACHARY M

Imperial octavo, black buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xv + 355pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, minor fading to upper edges, sl tanning ot upper edges of flaps)

PUBLISHER: John Hopkins University Press 2006

KEYWORDS: transport history rail trains subways US America Washington Metro

$50.00
3n1/3

The 4300 4-8-2's: Southern Pacific's Mt-Class Locomotives (Revised Edition)


CHURCH, ROBERT J

Quarto, black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps, frontispiece, unpaginated prelims + 172pp, folding diagrams to rear, Near FINE (sl tanning to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine, light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Signature Press 1996

KEYWORDS: transport rail trains locomotives steam 4300 4-8-2 southern Pacific mt-classs engineering design history

$60.00
3n1/4

Panzer III & Its Variants


SPIELBERGER, WALTER J

Quarto, blue heavy boards, white lettering to spine, white tank illus to front board, marbled eps, 167pp, illus/photos, Near FINE (sl tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl fading to spine, light chafing & soiling, minor wrinkling)

PUBLISHER: Schiffer Publishing 1993

KEYWORDS: military armoured armored vehicles tanks Panzer iii German Germany history Spielberger series

$75.00
3n1/6

The 451st Bomb Group in World War II: A Pictorial History


HILL, MIKE

Quarto, blue buckram boards, light blue lettering to spine & front board, marbled eps, illus half title page, 160pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl rubbing to extrems, sl soiling to boards, sl tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & chipping to edges, light chafing & soiling, sl tanning & soiling to upper edges of flaps)

PUBLISHER: Schiffer Publishing 2001

KEYWORDS: military history aviation aerial warfare combat 451st Bomb Group ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2 wwii

$70.00
3n1/8

The Liberators from Wendling: The Combat Story of the 392nd Bombardment Group (H) of the Eighth Air Force During World War Two (With Illustrations)


VICKERS Jr, ROBERT E & ROGERS, J V (Ed)

Quarto, blue light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, grey aircraft illus & white lettering to front wrapper, xii + 288pp, illus, VG (light to moderate creasing & scuffing to wrapper edges, ligh chafing & soiling to wrappers, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, sl cracking to front gutter, minor tanning to inside wrappers, light soiling to prelims)

PUBLISHER: Sunflower University Press 1991

KEYWORDS: military history aviation aerial warfare 392nd bombardment group 8th eighth air force ww2 wwii second 2nd world war two ii 2

$40.00
3n1/9

Gone the Way of All the Earth: Letters from a Kirkintilloch Weaver


EDWARDS, HELEN

Quarto, yellow light card wrappers, blue lettering to spine & wrappers, frontispiece, unpaginated prelims + 103pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light fading to spine & upepr edge of front wrapper, sl chafing to wrappers, sl soiling to page edges, inscription in ink [signed Helen Edwards 26/12/03] to title page)

PUBLISHER: Helen Edwards 2003

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa NZ history letters correspondence McCulloch family

$110.00
3n1/15

Brush, Seal and Abacus: Troubled Vitality in Late Ming China's Economic Heartland, 1500-1644


ZHAO, JIE

OWNERSHIP OF BRIAN MOLOUGHNEY, octavo, light beige heavy boards, white lettering to spine, xv + 267pp, VG+ (spine sl cocked, light bruising & rubbing to extrems, sl fading to spine & board edges, prev. owner's name [Brian Moloughney] in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine, light creasing to edges)

PUBLISHER: The Chinese Universtiy Press 2018

KEYWORDS: Asia Asian China Chinese late Ming dynasty history

$50.00
3n1/16

Xinjiang and the Modern Chinese State


JACOBS, JUSTIN M

OWNERSHIP OF BRIAN MOLOUGHNEY, octavo, grey buckram boards, red gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xvi + 297pp, illus, Near FINE (prev. owner's name [Brian Moloughney] in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine area, light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: University of Washington Press 2016

KEYWORDS: Asia Asian China Chinese politics political history east

$125.00
3n1/20

Bureaucracy and the State in Early China: Governing the Western Zhou


FENG, LI

FIRST EDITION, OWNERSHIP OF BRIAN MOLOUGHNEY, imperial octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xv + 383pp, illus/diagrams, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, sl soiling to top edge of page block, prev. owner's name [Brian Moloughney] in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Cambridge University Press 2008

KEYWORDS: first editions China Chinese history Asia Asian studies western zhou

$40.00
3n1/21

The Last Revolutionaries: German Communists and Their Century


EPSTEIN, CATHERINE

Super octavo, red heavy boards, red gilt lettering to black buckram spine, unpaginated prelims + 322pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light fading & rubbing to board & spine extrems/edges, light soiling to page edges, prev. bookseller's ink stamp & ink numerals to base of ffep) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & chipping/scuffing to edges, sl chafing)

PUBLISHER: Harvard University Press 2003

KEYWORDS: German Germany communists communism politics political modern history

$60.00
3n1/22

Blind Bat: C-130 Night Forward Air Controller Ho Chi Minh Trail


NYC III, FREDERICK F

Octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus title page, maps to prelims - not counted presumed all present, x + 173pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising & soiling to board edges/extfrems, sl foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (light crasing & chipping/scuffing to edges, light chafing & sl surface loss)

PUBLISHER: Eakin Press 1999

KEYWORDS: military history aviation aerial combat warfare Viet Cong c-130a missions

$40.00
3n1/27

Army Group North: The Wehrmacht in Russia 1941-1945


HAUPT, WERNER

Super octavo, plum coloured boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, 394pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (in plastic protective cover- easily removed if desired, light creasing to edges, sl chafing)

PUBLISHER: Schiffer Publishing 1997

KEYWORDS: military history ww2 wwii second 2nd world war two ii 2 German germany nazi Russia army group north wehrmacht

$50.00
3n1/29

Commando Despatch Rider: With 41 Royal Marines Commando in North-West Europe 1944-1945


MITCHELL, RAYMOND & THOMPSON, Major General JULIAN (Fore)

Super octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xvii + [5] + 234pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing)

PUBLISHER: Leo Cooper 2001

KEYWORDS: military history ww2 wwii second 2nd world war two ii 2 Raymond Mitchell war diaries 41 Royal Marines Commando autobiography

$30.00
xx17pol226136

Margaret Macdonald: Imperial Daughter


MANN, SUSAN

Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: McGill-Queen's University Press 2005

KEYWORDS: military history nursing nurse life lives biography First World War One I 1 ww1

$30.00
xx17pol226138

Voices from the Ming-Qing Cataclysm: China in Tigers' Jaws


STRUVE, LYNN A (transl.)

Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 1993

KEYWORDS: China Chinese history Asia Asian studies Ming dynasty

$23.50
xx17pol226140

Liang and Lin: Partners in Exploring China's Architectual Past


FAIRBANK, WILMA; SPENCE, JONATHAN (forew.)

Ownership signature of Brian Moloughney. Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: University of Pennsylvania Press 1994

KEYWORDS: China Chinese art architecture architectural history building buildings

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager