Books - "history"
Showing 40441 to 40460 of 44705 results.
Games and Pastimes of the Maori (Dominion Museum Bulletin No.8)
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pink light card wrappers, black lettering to front cover, viii + 191pp, illus, VG (moderate tanning & chipping/cracking to spine- minor loss, light to moderate tanning/foxing & curling to cover edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals)
PUBLISHER: Dominion Museum 1925
KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand Maori culture customs Elsdon Best games leisure pastimes Dominion Museum bulletins bulletin 8 history
The Pa Maori (Dominion Museum Bulletin No.6)
FIRST EDITION, quarto, pink light card wrappers, black lettering to front cover, viii + 339pp, illus, VG (moderate tanning & light creasing/cracking to spine- sl loss to extrems, light curling & moderate tanning & foxing to cover edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals)
PUBLISHER: Dominion Museum 1927
KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand Maori culture customs Elsdon Best Pa villages defence defense Dominion Museum bulletins bulletin 6 history
The Adventures of Kimble Bent: A Story of Wild Life in the New Zealand Bush
FIRST EDITION, PLATE INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR TIPPED IN, octavo, beige buckram boards, black lettering to spine, black lettering & illus to front board, frontispiece, xxi + 336pp, VG- (moderate bruising & tanning/soiling to spine- 935 ink numerals also, light bruising & rubbing to board extrems, moderate to heavy soiling to boards, moderate tanning & light foxing/soiling to page edges, sm ink numerals & minor scuffing to front pastedown, light tanning & foxing to eps, occasional cracking to gutters, light foxing & soiling to pages throughout, sm ink stamp to base of pg193)
PUBLISHER: Whitcombe & Tombs 1911
KEYWORDS: first editions James Cowan New Zealand bush life Kimble Bent wild survival history historical signed
Remembering Jock
Imperial octavo hardcover (Near FINE) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: PQ Blackwell / MILK Tailor Made Books N/D (c.2014)
KEYWORDS: New Zealand rugby union sport history players ABs All Blacks Jock Hobbs biography anecdotes posthumous
New Zealand's Worst Disasters: True Stories That Rocked the Nation
Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Exisle Publishing 2016
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history disasters
Great All Black Wingers
Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Rugby Press 1992
KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport history ABs All Blacks rugby union players wingers
Revolutions: How Women Changed the World
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2021
KEYWORDS: women history cycling adventure bicycles
Rugby: The Afterlife
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Upstart Press 2018
KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport history rugby union ABs All Blacks former players
Bring on United: Ferguson's Golden Generation in Their Own Words
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: HarperNorth 2024
KEYWORDS: sport modern history soccer English football Man Utd Manchester United teams Sir Alex Ferguson
Athens: Its Grandeur and Decay
Sm octavo hardcover (G+) scruffy copy; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The Religious Tract Society N/D (c.1840s?)
KEYWORDS: travel writing literature Greece ancient Greek Athens history
Vanda Station: History of an Antarctic Outpost 1968-1995
Super octavo stapled light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: New Zealand Antarctic Society N/D
KEYWORDS: south pole Antarctic Antarctica history outposts travel exploration
John Thadeus Delane, Editor of The Times: His Life and Correspondence (2 Vol Set)
2 VOL SET, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: John Murray 1908
KEYWORDS: biograpgy biographies memoir John Thadeus Delane The Times journalism history
History of Kaitangata 1800s-2004
Quarto, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 556pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising to extrems, light soiling to page edges & eps, ffep glued down to front pastedown, minor wrinkling & soiling to title page) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing/wrinkling to edges, light chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Otago University Print (Printer) N/D (c.2004?)
KEYWORDS: New Zealand rural communities history goldmining Kaitangata south island
The Great Warbow: From Hastings to the Mary Rose
Ex-library, quarto, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xix + 538pp, illus, VG (jacket firmly affixed to boards- could be carefully removed if desired, usual library markings & scuffs, moderate soiling to page edges & eps, occasional crscking to gutters) in d/w, VG (affixed to boards, minor creasing & fading with soiling)
PUBLISHER: Sutton Publishing 2005
KEYWORDS: history weapons weaponry bows arrows warbow longbow warfare combat
The Earliest Wheeled Transport: From the Atlantic Coast to the Caspian Sea
Quarto, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt publisher's motif to front board, 272pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate bruising & rubbing to extrems, sl fading to board edges, light to moderate soiling to page edges & eps, light cracking to gutters) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges, moderate chafing & soiling, odd makeshift tape repairs to internal sides, moderate creasing to front flap)
PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1983
KEYWORDS: transport history wheels wheeled wagons carts horses vehicles ancient iron age bronze age
Academies and Society in Southern Sung China
Ex-library, super octavo, grey heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to spine, x + 309pp, VG (minimal library markings, boards sl warped, light tanning & soiling to page edges, minor scuff to front pastedown, moderate creasig to top edges of pgs 195-208, jacket affixed to rear board) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & peeling to edges, sl soiling, rear flap affixed to rear board)
PUBLISHER: University of Hawai'i Press 1999
KEYWORDS: ancient history antiquity China southern Sung dynasty academic education
The History of Changi
Octavo, illus light card covers, brown lettering to spine, xviii + 132pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light fading to spine, sl creasing to cover edges, prev. bookseller's sm label to rear cover, light soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Changi University Press 2006
KEYWORDS: southeast Asia Changi history military Singapore Henry Probert
Can-Am 50th Anniversary: Flat Out With North America's Greatest Race Series 1966-74
Lg quarto, illus heavy boards, orange lettering to spine, illus eps & prelims, 256pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising to extremw, light chafing & soiling to boards) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, sl fading to spine)
PUBLISHER: Motorbooks / Quarto Publishing 2016
KEYWORDS: automotive motorsports North America can-am race history car racing
The Road to Monaco: My Life in Motor Racing
SIGNED, square super octavo, green heavy boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, illus eps & prelims, 448pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising & rubbing to extrems, sl soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (sl creasing to edges, sl chafing)
PUBLISHER: Denley Publications 2015
KEYWORDS: signed Howden Ganley motorsports automotive history autobiography autobiographies memoir f1 formula one 1 New Zealand Zealanders
The Venture of Islam (3 Vol Set)
3 VOL SET, super octavo, illus glossy light card covers, black & coloured lettering to spines, mixed pagination, VG+ (light creasing/curling to cover edges, light soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: University of Chicago Press N/D (c.2010s?)
KEYWORDS: history Islam Islamic culture empires