Books - "history"
Showing 34961 to 34980 of 44703 results.
Men of Mark, in the World of Sport in New Zealand
Super octavo, maroon leatherette boards, gilt lettering to spine & boards, red speckling to page edges, patterned eps, viii + 512pp, illus/plates- not counted presumed all present, G (7cm heavy crack to top spine extrem- flapping with unsuccessful attempt at tape repair by prev. owner, heavy bruising & scuffing to extrems, moderate rubbing to spine & boards, moderate tanning to eps, moderate to heavy cracking to gutters, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals, occasional library ink stamp to pages- none external)
PUBLISHER: The Brett Printing and Publishing 1906
KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport history
Teutonic Myth and Legend
Octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering & coloured illus/decoration to spine & front board, teg, frontispiece with tissue guard, xlvii + 469pp, illus/plates- not counted presumed all present, VG (moderate scuffing to extrems, minor rubbing to spine, light staining to rear board, moderate tanning & light foxing to page edges, moderate to heavy cracking to gutters, light foxing to prelims & terminals, occasional plate loose)
PUBLISHER: The Gresham Publishing Company N/D (c.1900s?)
KEYWORDS: teutonic myths legends literature ancient history
Romance & Legend of Chivalry
Octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering & coloured illus/decoration to spine & front board, teg, frontispiece with tissue guard, xii + 439pp, illus/plates, VG- (moderate scuffing & bruising to extrems, minor rubbing to spine, sl staining to rear board, moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, heavy cracking to gutters- some prelims loose, light foxing to prelims & terminals)
PUBLISHER: The Gresham Publishing Company N/D (c.1900s?)
KEYWORDS: ancient folklore lore literature romance legends myths chivalry history
Visions of Japan
Quarto, illus glossy card covers, various files & folders/collection of art work, posters & items together in slipcase, VG+ (some minor bruising to some extrems, occasional light foxing to some items, minor fading & scuffing/bruising to slipcase)
PUBLISHER: The Japan Festival Committee c.1991
KEYWORDS: V&A museum victoria albert exhibitions Japan Japanese culture art artefacts history
Indian Myth and Legend
Octavo, green buckram boards, gilt lettering & coloured illus/decoration to spine & front board, teg, frontispiece with tissue guard, xlviii + 463pp, illus/plates- not counted presumed all present, VG- (moderate scuffing & bruising to spine & extrems, sl staining to rear board, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, moderate to heavy cracking to gutters, light to moderate foxing throughout, some pages loose)
PUBLISHER: The Gresham Publishing Company N/D (c.1900s?)
KEYWORDS: India Indian myths legends folklore lore ancient history literature
The Gazette Law Reports, Consolidated Digest, Being a Digest of All the Cases Determined by the Court of Appeal, Supreme Court, and Arbitration Court of New Zealand Reported in The Gazette Law Reports Volumes 1-1928 (1898-1928)
HEAVY - EXTRA SHIPPING REQ'D, quarto, half leather bound blue buckram boards, gilt lettering & rule to title plates to spine with raised bands also, mixed pagination - numbered columns, VG (heavy scuffing/rubbing to spine & board edges- some minor surface loss, moderate chafing/scuffing & discolouration to boards, light to moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, moderate creasing to ffep, moderate cracking to gutters)
PUBLISHER: The Trade Auxiliary Company of New Zealand Ltd N/D (c.1928?)
KEYWORDS: law legal history court cases New Zealand gazette reports
The Battle of Anzac Ridge 25 April 1915
Imperial octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xv + 222pp, illus/photos, VG (minor soiling to board edges, light to moderate soiling to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep) in d/w, VG (light creasing & damp wrinkling to edges, light chafing & soiling, light fading to spine)
PUBLISHER: Australian Military History Publications 2007
KEYWORDS: military history ww1 first 1st world war one i 1 the great war battles campaigns Anzac Ridge Australia New Zealand army corps
Argentina: A Modern History
Tidy ex-library, super octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xvii + 317pp, VG (minimal library markings, light bruising to extrems, light tape residue to board edges, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, light foxing to eps) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, light tanning to flaps, no library markings)
PUBLISHER: I B Tauris and Co 2011
KEYWORDS: South America Argentina history latin
The Bronze Age: Computer Disc
Super octavo, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 190pp, illus, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & chipping to edges, light chafing)
PUBLISHER: Quantum 1999
KEYWORDS: history ancient Bronze age computer disc mythology geometry
Trials of an Ordinary Doctor: Joannes Groenevelt in Seventeenth-Century London
Super octavo, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, xviii + 301pp, Near FINE, in d/w, VG+ (in removable protective plastic cover, light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, light chafing)
PUBLISHER: The John Hopkins University Press 1994
KEYWORDS: Joannes Groeneveld Netherlands Dutch medicine medical history 17th seventeenth century biographies memoir
Plain Tales From the Raj
Oblong super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Owl / Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1985
KEYWORDS: India travel writing literature history photography photos
Space, Time and Architecture: The Growth of a New Tradition (Third Edition, Enlarged)
LACKS D/W, super octavo hardcover (VG-) board corners heavily bruised; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1954
KEYWORDS: buildings architecture history design
Women in Uniform: 1939-45
Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Sphia Histoire & Collections 2016
KEYWORDS: military history women uniforms clothing ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2 armed forces service
Mysterious Marie Laveau, Voodoo Queen
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Hope Publications N/D (c.1956?)
KEYWORDS: voodoo supernatural Marie Laveau New Orleans folk tales history
1968: Marching in the Streets
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The Free Press 1998
KEYWORDS: modern history protests revolution rebellion politics political people power 1968
New Zealand Art: Paintings 1827-1967
Imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1968
KEYWORDS: New Zealand art history appreciation
The Last of the Nomads
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2002
KEYWORDS: history Australia Australian indigenous communities Mandildjara tribe tribes desert nomads anthropology
Henry Moore: Sculpture and Drawings 1921-1969
Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Thames and Hudson 1970
KEYWORDS: art sculpture drawings Henry Moore criticism appreciation history
A History of Israel (Third Edition)
Super octavo softcover (VG) some cracking to gutters; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: SCM Press 1982
KEYWORDS: Israel history ancient antiquity
Song of the Sky
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (G+) jacket scruffy but in a protective wrapper; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Secker & Warburg 1955
KEYWORDS: aviation history flight Guy Murchie