Books - "history"
Showing 34821 to 34840 of 44703 results.
James Nasmyth, Engineer: An Autobiography (Popular Edition)
Sm octavo, red buckram boards, gilt lettering & decoration to spine & front board, frontispiece, xx + 450pp, illus, VG (sl bruising to extrems, light to moderate fading & sioling to spine, light soiling to boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, heavy cracking to some gutters)
PUBLISHER: John Murray 1897
KEYWORDS: engineering engineers James Nasmyth autobiography memoir history
Old London Bridge
Super octavo, blue buckram boards, black lettering & rule to spine, deckled page edges, frontispiece, xviii + 382pp, illus, VG (light scuffing to extrems, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, light cracking to some gutters, light foxing sporadically throughout) in d/w, G+ (heavy creasing & chipping to spine & edges with some loss- heavy adhesive repairs to internal sides, moderate soiling & chafing with some staining also)
PUBLISHER: John Lane / The Bodley Head 1931
KEYWORDS: London Bridge civil engineering history construction medieval
The History of Tunnelling: Underground Workings Through the Ages
Octavo, brown/orange buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, xii + 427pp, illus, VG+ (light scuffing & bruising to spine & extrems, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG- (moderate creasing & chipping to edges, moderate tanning & chafing, light soiling)
PUBLISHER: Barrie and Rockliff 1963
KEYWORDS: history civil engineering tunnels tunnelling construction
Lives of the Engineers: The Steam Engine, Boulton and Watt
Octavo, maroon buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt decoration & black rule/decoration to front board, frontispiece with tissue guard, viii + 416pp, illus, VG (light bruising to extrems, light to moderate fading to spine, light chafing & soiling to boards, light tanning & moderate soiling to page edges, light foxing to prelims, occasional minor cracking to gutters)
PUBLISHER: John Murray 1874
KEYWORDS: civil engineering engineers Matthew Boulton James Watt biographies history construction design steam engines
Life & Labour, or, Characteristics of Men of Industry Culture and Genius
Octavo, maroon buckram boards, gilt lettering with black & gilt rule to spine & front board, xii + 474pp, VG- (minor scuffing to extrems, light fading & chafing to spine, light chafing to boards, light tanning & moderate soiling to page edges, prev. owner's name to ffep, v heavy crack to front gutter- front board v shaky, minor cracking sporadically throughout)
PUBLISHER: John Murray 1887
KEYWORDS: history industry biographies Samuel Smiles
Lives of the Engineers: Early Engineering, Vermuyden - Myddelton - Perry - James Brindley
Octavo, maroon buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt illus & black rule & decoration to front board, frontispiece, xxxiii + 320pp, illus, VG (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, moderate fading to spine, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, light soiling to eps, light to moderate foxing to prelims & terminals)
PUBLISHER: John Murray 1874
KEYWORDS: Samuel Smiles civil enginnering engineers biographies history Cornelius Vermuyden Hugh Myddelton Captain Perry James Brindley
Children's Games in Street and Playground
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1984
KEYWORDS: children's games street playground recreation hide seek dares pretend history British
Spies in Ireland
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Macdonald & Co 1963
KEYWORDS: military history spies espionage German ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2
Creating a Nation
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: McPhee Gribble Publishers 1994
KEYWORDS: Australia Australian history anthropology British ancestry culture
Communication Traditions in Australia: Packaging the People (Second Edition)
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 2001
KEYWORDS: Australia Australian communication mass media history
The Tiananmen Papers
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Abacus 2002
KEYWORDS: China Chinese modern history Tiananmen Square government Beijing Politburo democracy
Tavern in the Town
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1957
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature James McNeish history pubs taverns culture
A Study of History (Abridgement of Volumes I-VI)
THIS VOL ONLY, octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1949
KEYWORDS: history historiography Arnold J Toynbee anthropology civilisations civilizations
To Purge This Land With Blood: A Biography of John Brown
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Harper & Row 1970
KEYWORDS: biographies memoir John Brown civil rights American history
The Gang: Coleridge, the Hutchinsons & the Wordsworths in 1802
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 2001
KEYWORDS: literature literary history biographies Coleridge Hutchinson Worssworth
King Edward the Seventh
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: E P Dutton & Co 1964
KEYWORDS: monarchy kings British Great Britain King Edward 7th vii seventh history biography memoir royal family
Sunderland Greatest Games
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG) heavy closed tear to cover- tidy tape repairs; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Know the Score Books / Pitch Publishing 2010
KEYWORDS: soccer football sport history English premiership teams Sunderland
The Day of the Cattleman
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: University of Chicago Press 1970
KEYWORDS: history cattle farmers farming wild west US America
The Lasting Honour: The Fall of Hong Kong 1941
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Hamish Hamilton 1978
KEYWORDS: modern history China Hong Kong 20th twentieth century government ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2
Hong Kong: A Study in Bureaucratic Politics
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Heinemann Educational Books 1978
KEYWORDS: Hong Kong China modern history politics government bureacracy