Books - "history"
Showing 34721 to 34740 of 44703 results.
The Modernist Muslim Movement in Indonesia 1900-1942
Octavo, illus purple light card covers with french flaps, white lettering to spine, illus eps, x + 390pp, VG- (heavy chafing/surface loss & soiling to spine & covers, heavy fading to spine, moderate tanning & staining to page edges, moderate creasing & chafing/scuffing to eps & terminals)
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1973
KEYWORDS: Indonesia Indonesian history religion religious Muslim Islam Islamic early 20th twentieth century
Now Showing: A History of the Govett-Brewster Art Gallery
Lg quarto, illus light card covers with french flaps, grey lettering to spine, printed eps, 300pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light creasing to cover edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, light soiling & creasing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Govett-Brewster Art Gallery 2016
KEYWORDS: art history New Zealand Govett-Brewster art gallery
The Malays
Super octavo, illus glossy light card covers, white lettering to spine, xiii + 293pp, VG+ (light chafing & curling to covers/edges, sl tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Wiley-Blackwell 2011
KEYWORDS: Asian history culture Malay civilisation civilization
Every Spy a Prince: The Complete History of Israel's Intelligence Community
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Houghton Mifflin 1991
KEYWORDS: Israel idf military espionage history spies intelligence
Beyond the Blue Horizon: On the Track of Imperial Airways
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Charles Scribner's Sons 1987
KEYWORDS: commercial aviation air travel history aeronautics Imperial Airways passenger transport
The Long Yarn of the Law: A Brief History of Policing in New Zealand
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: P D Hasselberg, Gov't Printer 1983
KEYWORDS: New Zealand law enforcement police history
Death, Desire and Loss in Western Culture
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Allen Lane / Penguin 1998
KEYWORDS: death mortality culture beliefs history
SAS Band of Brothers: The Last Stand of the SAS and Their Hunt for the Nazi Killers
Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Quercus 2020
KEYWORDS: military history SAS nazi ww2 second 2nd world war two ii 2 elite forces war criminals
Through the Brazilian Wilderness
Ex-library, octavo hardcover (VG+) minimal library markings; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Heron Books N/D (c.1980s?)
KEYWORDS: travel writing literature Brazil South America Theodore Roosevelt history culture
Knights of the High Toby: The Story of the Highwaymen
LACKS D/W, octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Peter Davies 1962
KEYWORDS: history crime criminals highwaymen
The Illustrated Chronicles of Matthew Paris: Observations of Thirteenth-Century Life
Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Alan Sutton Publishing 1993
KEYWORDS: history historical texts Matthew Paris 13th thirteenth century chronicles monastic life religious religion middle ages
Mythology of the British Isles
Imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Methuen 1992
KEYWORDS: mythology ancient history Great Britain British Isles folklore lore
Mosley
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Haus Publishing 2004
KEYWORDS: Oswald Mosley politics biographies memoir history
Golden Letters: Writing Traditions of Indonesia / Surat Emas: Budaya Tulis di Indonesia
GLUE TO SPINE COMING LOOSE; PARALLEL ENGLISH-INDONESIAN TEXT (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The British Library 1991
KEYWORDS: indonesia indonesian southeast asia asian south east pacific writing written culture language script history surat emas ephemera exhibition catalog catalogue royal letters correspondence
Dunedin's Heritage: A report prepared in the City Planning Department, Dunedin City Corporation
Oblong octavo softcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: K. Nairn, Dunedin City Planning Officer 1977
KEYWORDS: dunedin heritage architecture architectural history building buildings protection geoff cowen k nairn otepoti otago new zealand culture cityscape
The Life and Works of Robert Burns: Volume 1
THIS VOL. ONLY; octavo hardcover (VG-) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: W & R Chambers Ltd. 1896
KEYWORDS: robert burns chambers william wallace biography literature scotland scottish robbie literary history culture
Thomas Hardy: The Guarded Life
Super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG+) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Yale University Press 2007
KEYWORDS: thomas hardy england english britain british literature writer biography victorian literary ralph pite history culture
Crescent Moon: Islamic Art & Civilisation in Southeast Asia
FIRST EDITION, sm folio, illus heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus eps & prelims, 303pp, illus/photos, VG (minor bruising to extrems, v sl foxing to page edges, some sl adhesion to pages- heavy tearing to tops of terminal pages, light to moderate damp staining/foxing to prelims & terminals) in mylar jacket with gilt lettering to front, VG+ (light creasing to edges, minor chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Art Gallery of South Australia 2005
KEYWORDS: art culture Islam Islamic exhibitions history Southeast Asia first editions
Washingtoniana Photographs: Collections in the Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress
Tidy ex-library- possibly unread, quarto, grey faux leather boards, silver gilt lettering to spine & boards, black Capitol Hill illus to front board, illus eps, frontispiece, xxiv + 310pp, illus/photos, VG (minimal library markings, light bruising to extrems, moderate soiling to spine & boards, lg scuff & surface loss to rear ep)
PUBLISHER: Library of Congress 1989
KEYWORDS: library of congress prints photography photos Washington history historical collections
Shipping Wonders of the World (4 Vol Set)
4 VOL DELUXE SET, quarto, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spines, blind stamp illus & rule to front boards, frontispieces to vols 1, 3 & 4, 1764pp total, illus, VG (moderate bruising & scuffing to extrems, light tanning to spines, moderate chafing & soiling to boards, light to moderate tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to front pastedowns of all vols, varying degrees of cracking to some gutters)
PUBLISHER: The Waverley Book Company N/D
KEYWORDS: nautical shipping maritime history ships