Books - "history"
Showing 34061 to 34080 of 44733 results.
Battleships of World War I
Square super octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Arms and Armour Press 1972
KEYWORDS: military history battleships naval warfare the great war ww1 first 1st world war one i 1
The Austronesians: Historical and Comparative Perspectives
Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, white & orange lettering to spine, viii + 359pp, illus, VG (light to moderate scuffing & creasing to spine & covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges, light tanning to pages throughout, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep)
PUBLISHER: Dept. of Anthropology, Australian National University 1995
KEYWORDS: anthropology archaeology archeology ancient history antiquity Asia pacific customs culture
Sjahrir: Politics and Exile in Indonesia
Imperial octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, x + 526pp, illus/photos, VG (light curling to cover edges, light soiling to page edges, moderate cracking & staining to front gutters- some prelim pages partially detached)
PUBLISHER: Southeast Asia Program 1994
KEYWORDS: Indonesia politics political history
The Late Colonial State in Indonesia : Political and Economic Foundations of the Netherlands Indies 1880-1942
Super octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, vi + 295pp, illus/maps, VG+ (light curling to cover edges, sl chafing & soiling to covers, light fading to spine & cover edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges)
PUBLISHER: KITLV Press 1994
KEYWORDS: Indonesia late colonialism history historical politics economics Dutch Indies
Regents, Reformers, and Revolutionaries: Indonesian Voices of Colonial Days: Selected Historical Readings 1899-1949
Octavo, coloured light card covers, black lettering to spine, xx + 199pp, illus/photos, VG (light to moderate creasing & curling to cover edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps)
PUBLISHER: University Press of Hawaii 1978
KEYWORDS: Indonesia history essays addresses lectures 20th twentieth century colonial
Asian Trade and European Influence in the Indonesian Archipelago Between 1500 and About 1630
Super octavo, green light card covers with french flaps, green lettering to spine & front cover, viii + 471pp, VG- (moderate screasing & scuffing to spine & cover edges, moderate tanning & foxing to spine & covers, sm ink numbers/letterign to rear cover, light tanning & moderate foxing & soiling to page edges, numerous ink stamps & foxing to ffep with top 1.5cm loss to top edges, prev. owner's name in ink to title page, light foxing to prelims & terminals)
PUBLISHER: Martinus Nijhoff 1962
KEYWORDS: Asia Asian trade business history historical Indonesia Indonesian archipelago sociology
The Politics of Colonial Exploitation: Java, the Dutch, and the Cultivation System
Imperial octavo, white light card covers, black lettering to spine & front cover, 266pp, VG+ (light wrinkling & soiling to cover edges, light soiling to spine/covers & page edges, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep)
PUBLISHER: Southeast Asian Program 1994
KEYWORDS: history politics political colonialism colonial exploitation Indonesia Java Dutch
Frontier Society: A Social Analysis of the History of Surinam
Super octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, vi + 441pp, VG+ (sl fading to spine, light foxing & soiling to page edges, prev. owner's mane in ink to ffep)
PUBLISHER: Martinus Nijhoff 1971
KEYWORDS: Surinam history slave settlers colonies government politics political
Lake Ellesmere to Te Pirita: The Land and its People
Quarto, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 262pp, illus/photos, VG (light scuffing/bruising to extrems, sl soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, sl foxing to prelims & terminals) in d/w, VG (moderate creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges, light to moderate soiling & foxing to covers, light tanning to spine)
PUBLISHER: Penny Ash Publications 1979
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Canterbury Lake Ellesmere
New Zealand Today A Priceless Gem in the Imperial Crown
FIRST EDITION, octavo, grey heavy boards, black lettering to spine & front board, frontispiece, 332pp, illus/photos, VG- (light bruising & heavy soiling/staining to spine & boards, moderate tanning & soiling to page edges, light foxing & soiling to eps, heavy cracking to rear gutter, single page at terminals detached but present, light folding to top corners of pages 241-248)
PUBLISHER: G W Russell 1919
KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand history internal affairs
A History of Otago
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR TO JUDITH & MICHAEL BASSETT (FELLOW HISTORIANS), imperial octavo, brown heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xv + 270pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light fading to board edges, sl bruising & soiling to rear board, sl foxing to page edges, light tanning to eps, occasional annotation in ink) in d/w, VG- (heavy creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges- tidy archival tape repairs to internal sides, light fading to spine, light chafing)
PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1984
KEYWORDS: signed New Zealand history Otago Erik Olssen
The New Zealand Official Year-Book 1911 (Twentieth Year of Issue)
Octavo, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering & black decoration to spine & front board, patterned eps, 2x sm coloured maps to prelims, viii + 1005pp, folding map, VG (moderate to heavy soiling/surface loss to boards, light bruising to extrems, light tanning to spine, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, ex-libris plate & prev. bookseller's sm label to front pastedown, light cracking to gutters, inscription in ink to rear eps, minor water staining/wrinkling to lower page corners of prelims)
PUBLISHER: John Mackay, Gov't Printer 1911
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history 1911 yearbooks official land statistics
The New Zealand Official Year-Book 1945 (Fifty-Third Issue)
Super octavo, brown heavy boards, black lettering to spine & front board, viii + 776pp, illus, folding map to rear, VG (minor scuffing & bruising to spine & board corners, sl scuffing to boards, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, smatterings of foxing to some gutters throughout, no damage to folding map)
PUBLISHER: E V Paul, Gov't Printer 1945
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history official yearbooks 1945 land statistics
Best Chess Games 1970-80
Octavo, illus light card covers, yellow lettering to spine- faded, viii + 328pp, illus, VG (light fading to spine, light scuffing to spine & cover edges, light chafing to covers, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, light cracking to front gutters- some prelims loosened)
PUBLISHER: Unwin Paperbacks 1983
KEYWORDS: games hobbies chess tactics strategy history
The Albert Memorial, Hyde Park: Its History and Description, With Numerous Illustrations Engraved on Steel
Lg quarto, red buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine & front board, black rule to boards, aeg, frontispiece with tissue guards, 70pp, illus, scruffy (v heavy scuffing & insect damage/surface loss to spine & boards, light soiling to eps, heavy cracking to some gutters, moderate foxing to prelims, light to moderate foxing & water staining to pages throughout)
PUBLISHER: Virtue and Company 1878
KEYWORDS: Albert memorial Hyde Park London history
The Politics of Colonial Exploitation: Java, the Dutch, and the Cultivation System
Super octavo, white light card covers, black lettering to spine & front cover, 266pp, VG (moderate creasing & staining to cover edges, light chafing & soiling to covers, light foxing & soiling to page edges & eps, moderate underlining in pencil throughout)
PUBLISHER: Southeast Asia Program 1992
KEYWORDS: politics colonial colonisation history Java Indonesia
A Day at elBulli: An Insight Into the Ideas, Methods and Creativity of Ferran Adria
HEAVY- EXTRA SHIPPING REQ'D, quarto, yellow heavy boards, black & silver gilt lettering to spine & front board, 528pp, illus/photos, VG+ (light bruising & fading to board edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Phaidon Press 2008
KEYWORDS: elBulli restaurants history culinary head chefs Ferran Adria creativity art
The Natural History of the Salmon / The Stormontfield Experiment on the Salmon
Duodecimo, blue textured buckram boards, gilt lettering to front board only, blind stamp decoration to spine & boards, frontispiece, 136pp, VG (moderate scuffing & bruising to spine & extrems, light discolouration to spine, moderate chafing & dsicolouration to boards, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, light smatterings of foxing throughout, moderate cracking to some gutters)
PUBLISHER: Thomas Murray and Son 1862
KEYWORDS: fish salmon natural history zoology Stormontfield spawning hatching rearing
The Salmon
Octavo, half leather bound patterned heavy boards, gilt lettering & rule to spine, red speckling to page edges, viii + 248pp, VG- (heavy scuffing & surface loss to leatherwork on spine & boards, moderate chipping to top spine extrem- sl loss, light tanning to boards, moderate tanning to page edges, ffep attached to front pastedown, heavy cracking to front gutters- half title page loose but still attached)
PUBLISHER: Edmonston and Douglas 1864
KEYWORDS: fish zoology natural history salmon legislation agriculture
Verhandelingen van het konniklijk institut voor taal-, land- en volkenkunde, 95: Symbolic Anthropology in the Netherlands
Super octavo softcover (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Martinus Nijhoff 1982
KEYWORDS: p.e. de josselin de jong erik schwimmer symbolic anthropology netherlands holland dutch culture cultural study studies history politics political