Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "cricket"

Showing 781 to 800 of 867 results.

$85.00
3d2/10

John Wisden's Cricketers' Almanack for 1928


CAINE, C STEWART (Ed)

VERY SCUFFY COPY, sm octavo, yellow light card covers, black lettering to spine, printed inside covers, 711pp, G- (most of spine missing with binding exposed & heavily cracked - large sections of page block separated, heavy tape staining to spine & covers, other minro soiling to covers also, heavy tanning to page edges, covers detached but present, prev. owners' names in ink to front eps, text block remains clear & legible)

PUBLISHER: John Wisden & Co 1928

KEYWORDS: New Zealand sport history Wisden Wisden's cricket almanacks past years 1928

$35.00
xx21pol222056

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1953 (90th Year)


PRESTON, NORMAN (Ed)

Sm octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Sporting Handbooks 1953

KEYWORDS: sport history Wisden cricket almanacks past years issues 1953

$40.00
3f1/14

Wisden Cricketers' Almanack 1956 (93rd Year)


PRESTON, NORMAN (Ed)

Sm octavo, yellow cloth light card wrappers, black lettering to spine & covers, printed inside covers, xxxii + 1043pp, VG (light fading/soiling & moderate creasing/fraying to spine, moderate soiling to covers, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, moderate cracking to gutters sporadically throughout, occasional minor foxing throughout)

PUBLISHER: Sporting Handbooks Ltd 1956

KEYWORDS: sport history Wisden cricket almanacks 1956 past years

$40.00
3g4/37

Wisden Cricketer's Almanack 1963 100th Edition


PRESTON, NORMAN (ed)

Octavo, yellow illus, light card wrappers, black & green text to wrapper, black text to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, illus title page, xlviii + 1131pp, illus, VG- (spine heavily warped, moderate soiling to wrapper, light to moderate tanning, soiling & foxing to page edges, previous owner's name in ink)

PUBLISHER: Sporting Handbooks Ltd 1963

KEYWORDS: wisden cricket history 1963 sport sporting

$60.00
3g4/38

Wisden Cricketer's Almanack 1962 99th Edition


PRESTON, NORMAN (ed)

Octavo, yellow illus, light card wrappers, black & green text to wrapper, black text to spine, illus eps, frontispiece, illus title page, iv + 1063pp, illus, VG- (spine moderately warped, moderate soiling to wrapper, light to moderate tanning, soiling & foxing to page edges, somegutters lightly cracked, previous owner's name in ink)

PUBLISHER: Unwin Brothers Ltd 1962

KEYWORDS: wisden cricket history 1963 sport sporting

$15.00
xxbeg222960

Benaud in Wisden


SMYTH, ROB (Ed) & DAVIDSON, ALAN (Fore)

Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: John Wisden & Co / Bloomsbury 2015

KEYWORDS: sport history Wisden cricket Richie Benaud

$27.50
xxarj223732

The Little Wonder: The Remarkable History of Wisden


WINDER, ROBERT

Super octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: John Wisden & Co / Bloomsbury 2013

KEYWORDS: sport history cricket almanacks Wisden publishers

$30.00
xxsdo224161

Otago University at Cricket: It's history, records and statistics


GRIFFITHS, GEORGE

AUTHOR'S COPY WITH EPHEMERA, quarto staple bound softcover (VG): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Otago Heritage Books 1978

KEYWORDS: otago university cricket sporting history dunedin george griffiths

$80.00
3L2/1

Cricket


STEEL, A G & LYTTELTON, R H

Octavo, brown buckram boards, spine lettered in gilt; spine & front board lettered & decorated in black & brown; illus. eps, frontis., device to tp, illus., plates; xiv + 429 pp.; VG- (moderate to heavy soiling & scuffing to boards, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping; moderate to heavy soiling, tanning & foxing to pg edges, eps & prelims/terminals; heavy cracking at fr & rear hinges, bdg sloppy, moderate to heavy cracking to central & rear gutters).

PUBLISHER: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1888

KEYWORDS: 19th ninteenth century sports games sportsmen cricket guide

$275.00
3L2/2

An Australian Cricketer on Tour: Reminiscences, Impressions, and Experiences of Two Trips


LAVER, FRANK

FIRST EDITION. Octavo, red buckram boards, spine lettered in gilt, front board panelled & lettered in blind, device in blind to rear board; frontis., plates; xvi + 296 + 16 (advts) pp.; VG- (moderate & scuffing soiling to boards, moderate bruising to edges & extrems with moderate to heavy chipping; light to moderate soiling to pg edges & eps, heavy soiling; some soiling throughout; light cracking at fr, central & rear gutters).

PUBLISHER: George Bell & Sons 1905

KEYWORDS: Frank Laver Australia Australian sports sport cricket life lives memoir autobiography sportsman sportsmen travel

$100.00
3L2/3

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1888


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, frontis., advts throughout; [14 advts] + 269 + 19 (advts) + [12 advts] pp.; VG- (moderate soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl; stamps in black ink to front covers; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; moderate cracking to fr & rear hinges, bdg sloppy; creasing to fr & rear advts; prev ownership inscr in blue ink to first p.).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1888

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$75.00
3L2/4

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1889


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, frontis., advts throughout; [7 advts] + 269 + 19 (advts) + [16 advts] pp.; VG- (moderate soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; moderate cracking to fr & rear hinges, bdg sloppy; tearing to front pp., some advts loose; creasing to fr & rear advts; prev ownership inscr in blue ink to tp).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1889

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$100.00
3L2/5

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1890


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, frontis., advts throughout; [11 advts] + 262 + 22 (advts) + [8 advts] pp.; VG- (moderate soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; moderate cracking to fr & rear hinges, bdg sloppy; tearing to front pp., some advts loose; creasing to fr & rear advts; prev ownership inscr in blue ink to tp; adhesive markings to fr & rear; some tearing to central pp.).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1890

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$100.00
3L2/6

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1891


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, frontis., advts throughout; [14 advts] + 275 + 22 (advts) + [9 advts] pp.; VG- (moderate soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; light cracking to fr & rear hinges; prev ownership inscr in blue ink to tp).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1891

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$120.00
3L2/7

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1894


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, frontis., advts throughout; [12 advts] + 266 + 21 (advts) + [6 advts] pp.; G (moderate to heavy soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate to heavy bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl, prev ownership inscr in black ink to front cover; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; heavy cracking to fr & rear hinges, txt block loose from covers; insect holes to fr pp.; light cracking to central gutters; creasing to pp. throughout).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1894

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$90.00
3L2/8

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1893


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, advts throughout; [13 advts] + 272 + 19 (advts) + [2 advts] pp.; VG- (moderate soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; segment cut out to fr advt; some pen & pencil annotation throughout).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1893

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$90.00
3L2/9

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1896


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, 1 plate, advts throughout; [9 advts] + 315 + xxx (advts) + [3 advts] pp.; VG- (moderate to heavy soiling & scuffing to covers, moderate to heavy bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl; light to moderate soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; prev ownership inscr in blue ink to fr p.; moderate cracking to fr & rear hinges, bdg sloppy, tearing to fr pp.; loose pencil annotation throughout).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1896

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$70.00
3L2/10

James Lillywhite's Cricketers' Annual for 1897


ALCOCK, CHARLES W (ed.)

Sm octavo, light cl covers lettered in black; advt eps, advts throughout; [9 advts] + 295 + xxx (advts) + [2] + [3 advts] pp.; G+ (moderate to heavy soiling & scuffing to covers, prev ownership inscr in red ink & pencil scribbles to fr cover, moderate to heavy bruising to edges & extrems w chipping & fraying to cl, segment cut out of lwr front board; moderate tanning & soiling to pg edges; moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals; prev ownership inscr in blue ink to fr p.; moderate cracking to fr & heavy cracking to rear hinges, bdg sloppy, tearing to fr pp.; moderate tanning & foxing & creasing to pp. throughout).

PUBLISHER: James Lillywhite, Frowd & Co. 1897

KEYWORDS: 19th nineteenth century sports games sport sportsmen sportsman James Lillywhite cricket cricketer

$245.00
3L2/26

Chats on the Cricket Field


BETTESWORTH, W A

FIRST EDITION. Signed & inscribed by author. Sm octavo, green buckram boards, spine & front board lettered in gilt; illus.; xvi + 468 + xxi pp.; VG (moderate soiling & scuffing to boards, moderate bruising to edges & extrems w some chipping; light soiling to pg edges; light to moderate tanning & foxing to eps; gift inscr to ht recto; some annotations to rear).

PUBLISHER: Merritt & Hatcher (1910)

KEYWORDS: sports sport games cricket sportsmen sportsman profiles lives biography

$150.00
3L2/32

Cricket Across the Seas: Being an Account of the Tour of Lord Hawke's Team in New Zealand and Australia


WARNER, P F

COLONIAL FIRST EDITION. Sm octavo, green cl boards, spine lettered in gilt, spine & front board decorated in black; frontis., plates; xiv + 204 + [4 (advts)] pp.; VG (light to moderate soiling & rubbing to boards, light bruising to edges & extrems; light to moderate soiling, tanning & foxing to pg edges & eps).

PUBLISHER: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1903

KEYWORDS: sports sport games sportsmen cricket cricketers travel first edition

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager