Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "copies"

Showing 821 to 829 of 829 results.

$45.00
3a5/36

Kia Kaha: Life at 3 New Zealand General Hospital 1940-1946


COCKS, E M SOMER

ASSOCIATION COPY WITH FORMER OWNER NOTED ON FFEP, octavo, grey mottled cloth boards, red lettering to spine, frontispiece, 285pp, illus/photos, VG (boards sl warped, light tanning to spine & board edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges & eps, minor staining to fore-edges of prelims, prev. owner's ink stamp to front & rear eps, prev. owner's annotation in ink & pencil to ffep & pg285) in d/w, VG- (moderate chipping/loss & archival tape repairs to edges, heavy staining to rear, light tanning to spine, minor general soiling & wrinkling, light scuffing to front flap/folds)

PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press 1958

KEYWORDS: New Zealand military history 3 three general hospital forties 40s E M Somer Cocks association copies

$350.00
3c2/39

Rakiura: A History of Stewart Island New Zealand


HOWARD, BASIL

FIRST EDITION, ASSOCIATION COPY, WARMLY INSCRIBED TO GEOLOGIST WILLIAM NOEL BENSON, octavo, black buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xx + 415pp, illus/photos, VG (moderate fading to spine, light scuffing & bruising to extrems, sl soiling to boards, light tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, prev. owner's name in ink to ffep, light foxing to prelims, sl cracking & foxing to gutters)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1940

KEYWORDS: first editions signed Basil Howard associations copies W N Benson New Zealand Stewart Island Rakiura history

$15.00
xxrdd222133

A Silence Shared


ROMANO, LALLA & MOORE, BRIAN ROBERT (Trans)

FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Pushkin Press 2023

KEYWORDS: modern first editions uncorrected proof copies novels fiction literature Lalla Romano

$16.50
xxrff222358

Enlightenment


PERRY, SARAH

FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Jonathan Cape 2024

KEYWORDS: modern first editions uncorrected proof copies novels fiction literature Sarah Perry

$35.00
xxhgb223175

An Equal Music


SETH, VIKRAM

SIGNED & NUMBERED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION PROOF COPY, super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Phoenix House 1999

KEYWORDS: modern first editions uncorrected proof copies signed Vikram Seth novels fiction literature

$75.00
3k2/13

Notes on an Execution


KUKAFKA, DANYA

FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, octavo, grey light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, unpaginated prelims + 329pp, VG+ (light creasing to wrapper edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges, sl creasing to top page corners)

PUBLISHER: Phoenix Books 2022

KEYWORDS: fiction modern first edition thriller crime novels literature Danya Kukafka uncorrected proof copies

$150.00
3k1/7

Gretchen Albrecht: Between Gesture and Geometry


SMYTHE, LUKE

ASSOCIATION COPY - INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Gretchen Albrecht to artist Greer Twiss, oblong quarto, yellow cloth boards, white lettering to front board, 303pp, illus, VG+ (light soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Massey University Press 2019

KEYWORDS: association copies Greer Twiss art artists Gretchen Albrecht signed New Zealand

$55.00
3L4/31

Mary McIntyre: Painter


WOODWARD, ROBIN

ASSOCIATION COPY, INSCRIBED TO FELLOW ARTISTS GREER TWISS & SIGNED BY MARY MCINTYRE, quarto, illus heavy boards, white & blue lettering to spine, illus eps, 112pp, colour illus, VG+ (sl bruising to spine & extrems, sl chafing & soiling to boards, sl fading to top edge of front board, sl tanning & soiling/foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Whitespace 2010

KEYWORDS: signed Mary McIntyre art New Zealand nz association copies paintings

$60.00
3p3/124

Sons of Darkness


MOHANTY, GOURAV

LIMITED EDITION, FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, octavo, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to front wrapper, white and gold lettering to spine, illus prelims & terminals, 669pp, illus/decoration, VG+ (minimal bend in structure, minimal creasing to edges of pages 609-618)

PUBLISHER: Head of Zeus 2023

KEYWORDS: literature fiction novel India Mahabharata modern first editions fantasy limited uncorrected proof copies

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager