Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Books - "architecture"

Showing 1561 to 1580 of 1736 results.

$50.00
ak5/9/15

Accidental Architect


LANGMEAD, DONALD

Super octavo, illus light card covers, black & blue lettering to spine, xvi + 280pp, illus, VG (light fading to spine, light creasing & curling to cover edges, prev. bookseller's labels to front & rear covers, minor soiling & foxing to page edges & front eps, prev. owner's name in ink to title page, moderate creasing to bottom corner of pgs 245-264)

PUBLISHER: Crossing Press 1994

KEYWORDS: George Strickland Kingston architects architecture buildings history biography biographies memoir

$15.00
xxspd215585

Fanlights


SAMBROOK, JOHN

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Chatto & Windus 1989

KEYWORDS: architecture design doorways fanlights decoration British history historical buildings

$22.50
xxsqd215632

Architectus Bowes Clifford Thomson


CLIFFORD, PATRICK

Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Institute of Architects Inc. N/D (c.2014?)

KEYWORDS: New Zealand architects architecture buildings design Bowes Clifford Thomson

$40.00
ak5/16/9

Houses for Science: A Pictorial History of Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory


WATSON, ELIZABETH L & WATSON, JAMES D (Essays)

Square quarto, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind stamp lettering to front board, illus/printed eps & prelims, xiii + 351pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, sl tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light tanning/fading to spine, sl chafing)

PUBLISHER: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press 1991

KEYWORDS: Cold Spring Harbor laboratory genetics science biology architecture buildings

$200.00
ak5/16/30

Solomon's Temple: Its History and its Structure


CALDECOTT, W SHAW & SAYCE, Rev A H (Preface)

FOLDING MAP TO FRONT POCKET, octavo, blue buckram boards, white lettering & decoration to spine & front board, foldin gmap to front pocket, frontispiece, xvi + 366pp, illus, VG- (moderate tanning & fading to spine with moderate scuffing to extrems, sl bruising & scuffing to board corners, light chafing to boards, moderate tanning & light foxing/soiling to page edges, light tanning & foxing to front eps & prelims, v heavy crack & scuffing to front gutter- some surface loss with ffep potentially missing, prev. owner's details in ink to half title page)

PUBLISHER: The Religious Tract Society 1908

KEYWORDS: ancient history structures King Solomon temples Solomon's temple architecture design maps plans biblical antiquity

$40.00
ak5/19/2

Did You Mean to Do That?


WALKER, MALCOLM & WALSH, JOHN (Ed)

Quarto, illus light card wrappers with french flaps, black & red lettering to spine, illus eps & prelims, 189pp, illus, VG+ (minor creasing to cover edges, light soiling to covers, inscription in ink signed Malcolm to prelim pages)

PUBLISHER: New Zealand Architectural Publications 2012

KEYWORDS: New Zealand architecture buildings illustrations cartoons Malcolm Walker

$40.00
ak5/19/30

Nine Projects / Japan / Richard Rogers Partnership for K-One Corporation and Mitsubishi


SUDJIC, DEYAN

Folio, blue illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, 46pp, illus, VG (moderate creasing & light soiling to covers, sl tanning & soiling to page edges, light foxing to inside covers)

PUBLISHER: Wordsearch 1991

KEYWORDS: architecture buildings Richard Rogers Partnership Japan Japanese

$60.00
ak5/19/54

Biological Architecture / Camino a Casa Towards Home


BARRERA, JORGE OJEDA

TEXT IN ENGLISH & SPANISH, quarto, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, illus title page, unpaginated prelims + 117pp + unpaginated illus to rear, VG (light to moderate soiling to spine & boards, light to moderate foxing & page edges & eps, light foxing sporadically throughout) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing & chipping/closed tearing to edges, light soiling)

PUBLISHER: Editorial e Imprenta Venecia 1996

KEYWORDS: TEXT IN ENGLISH & SPANISH architecture biology Jorge Ojeda Barrera design buildings

$150.00
ak5/20/14

A Dream of Spires: Benjamin Mountfort and the Gothic Revival


LOCHHEAD, IAN

Quarto, black heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xi + 364pp, illus/photos, VG (light bruising to spine, sl chafing to boards, light soiling to page edges, prev. bookseller's sm label to front pastedown, sl foxing to prelims, moderate cracking to gutters throughout) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine, light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Canterbury University Press 1999

KEYWORDS: architecture gothic style design Benjamin Mountfort

$30.00
xxcje216302

Present and Futures: Architecture in Cities


DE SOLA-MORALES, IGNASI (Curator & Ed) & COSTA, XAVIER (Curator)

Quarto hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Col.legi d'Arquitectes de Catalunya / Centre de Cultura Contemporiana de Barcelona N/D

KEYWORDS: architecture buildings design cities urban

$45.00
ak5/21/24

Futuna: Life of a Building


BEVIN, NICK (Ed) & O'BRIEN, GREGORY (Ed) & McCREDIE, PAUL (Photos) & WOODWARD, GAVIN (Photos)

Imperial octavo, black heavy boards, blind stamp lettering to spine, illus eps & prelims, 154pp, illus/photos, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light foxing to page edges, sl adhesion to pages towards rear) in d/w, VG+ (light fading to spine, sl chafing)

PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2016

KEYWORDS: art design architecture buildings retreats New Zealand Wellington Futuna chapel worship

$22.50
xxcrd216459

Wood in Building


LEVIN, EZRA (Ed)

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Architectural Press 1971

KEYWORDS: architecture building design materials wood timber construction

$27.50
xxcte216485

Melbourne Architecture


GOAD, PHILIP

Slim super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Watermark Press 1999

KEYWORDS: Australia Melbourne Victoria buildings architecture design

$25.00
xxcxg216580

Concrete


HALL, WILLIAM (Ed) & KOREN, LEONARD (Essay)

REPRINT, sm octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Phaidon Press 2019

KEYWORDS: architecture buildings design concrete construction materials

$22.50
xxdid216733

Houses; Being a Record of the Changes in Construction Style and Plan of the Smaller English Home from Medieval Times to Present Day


POTTER, MARGARET and ALEXANDER

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: John Murray 1948

KEYWORDS: houses homes history architecture buildings construction

$37.50
xxdlh216749

The Arts of the Church: Gothic Architecture in England


HERMITAGE DAY, The Rev E

FIRST EDITION, duodecimo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: A R Mowbray & Co 1909

KEYWORDS: first editions gothic architecture church religion England

$25.00
xxdpc216818

The Skyward Trend of Thought: The Metaphysics of the American Skyscraper


VAN LEEUWEN, THOMAS A P

Quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The MIT Press 1988

KEYWORDS: architecture construction US America American skyscrapers design metaphysics

$35.00
xxdpc216821

Frank Lloyd Wright's Marin County Civic Center: Commemorating 50 Years


SARANDREA, GWEN CHERYL LYN

Imperial octavo softcover (Near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Gwen Cheryl Lyn Sarandrea 2014

KEYWORDS: architecture Frank Lloyd Wright buildings civic center centre Marin County history

$75.00
2g38/17

The Mingqi Pottery Buildings of Han Dynasty China 206 BC - AD 220: Achitectural Representations and Represented Architecture


GUO, QINGHUA

Super octavo, illus light card wrappers, white lettering to spine, viii + 206pp, illus, VG+ (light creasing & curling to spine & cover edges, light chafing to covers)

PUBLISHER: Sussex Academic Press 2018

KEYWORDS: ancient Chinese artefacts Han dynasty Mingqi pottery buildings represented buildings architecture excavations archaeology archeology graves grave digging antiquity

$100.00
2g39/6

The Wyatts: An Architectural Dynasty


ROBINSON, JOHN MARTIN & WYATT, WOODROW (Fore)

Imperial octavo, brown buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, xx + 287pp, illus, folding family history chart to rear, VG+ (light fading & rubbing to board edges, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges, sl soiling to eps, sl foxing to prelims) in d/w, VG+ (price clipped, light creasing & chipping to edges, light fading to spine, light chafing & soiling)

PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1979

KEYWORDS: architecture history Wyatt Wyatville family English buildings architects

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager