Search Results
Showing 4761 to 4780 of 4942 results.
Beyond
FIRST EDITION octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: McIndoe 1992
KEYWORDS: first edtion poetry literature New Zealand
Te Kaihau / The Windeater
AUSTRALIAN FIRST EDITION, UNCOMMON, octavo, white heavy boards, black lettering to spine, 240pp, VG (light to moderate bruising to spine & board extrems, moderate tanning & light soiling to page edges, sl soiling to eps) in d/w, VG (light to moderate creasing to edges- sl chipping also, moderate tanning & soiling/chafing)
PUBLISHER: University of Queensland Press 1986
KEYWORDS: Australian modern first editions short stories literature fiction Keri Hulme New Zealand authors writers
Notes From the Margins: The West Coast's Peter Hooper
SIGNED, octavo, illus light card wrappers with french flaps, white lettering to spine, 202pp, illus/photos, Near FINE
PUBLISHER: Frontiers Press 2017
KEYWORDS: signed New Zealand writers authors Pat White literature literary biography biographies memoir Peter Hooper
Watching for the Wingbeat: New & Selected Poems
SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED octavo softcover (near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Cold Hub Press 2018
KEYWORDS: New Zealand poetry literature signed
Zephyr Follows the Stars
Octavo softcover (near FINE); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Amazon 2024
KEYWORDS: Children's fiction New Zealand literature
Three Little Vikings
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: DeAnne Nicoloso 2025
KEYWORDS: New Zealand fiction literature
Navigator: A Novel
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Garnet Press 2017
KEYWORDS: New Zealand fiction literature
Gypsy Michael
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Heinemann 1974
KEYWORDS: New Zealand children's fiction literature
Under the Rainbow: A Treasury of New Zealand Children's Stories
Imperial octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: David Bateman 1990
KEYWORDS: New Zealand children's short stories poetry anthology literature
Te Whariki: Reading Ten New Poets from Aotearoa
Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2025
KEYWORDS: new zealand poetry literature amy marguerite tru paraha sam duckor-jones robert sullivan tayi tibble robert sullivan anna jackson dougal mcneill mark masterson stephanie burt rebecca hawkes essa may ranapiri dani yourukova chris tse oscar upperton sophie van waardenberg joanna cho brigid quirke ruby solly robin peters nafanua purcell kersel david eggleton
Guide to Napier
Octavo, stapled brown illus light card wrappers, 18pp, illus/photos, VG+ (minot tanning to covers, prev. owner's name in ink to front cover, light tanning & foxing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: The hawke's Bay Motor Co 1912
KEYWORDS: New Zealand old travel brochures Napier literature guides historical
The Parihaka Story
FIRST EDITION, ex-library, octavo, grey buckram boards, grey lettering to spine, grey leaf illus to front board, top page edges stained blue, illus title page, 160pp, illus, VG- (usual library markings, moderate bruising & scuffing/rubbing to spine & board extrems, moderate tanning to page edges, light tanning & soiling to eps, moderate foxing & soiling to prelims, moderate cracking to gutters, occasional moderate soiling throughout, jacket affixed to rear board by flap) in d/w, VG- (remnants of protective cover to edges, rear flap glued to rear board, moderate fading & tanning to spine, moderate soiling)
PUBLISHER: Southern Cross Books 1954
KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand literature Parihaka history Maori
A Descriptive Catalogue of the Milton Collection in the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand: Describing Works Printed Before 1801 Held in the Library at December 1975
Octavo, blue buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, xxv + 536pp + facsimile prints to rear, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, sl fading to board edges, sl tanning & soiling to page edges, light tanning to pastedowns) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light chafing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1980
KEYWORDS: literature collections literary John Milton Alexander Turnbull Library bibliography catalogue New Zealand
Short Back & Sideways: Poems & Prose
FIRST EDITION, octavo, illus light card wrappers with french flaps, black lettering to spine, 48pp, VG+ (light tanning to spine & cover edges, sl soiling to covers, sl tanning to page edges & eps)
PUBLISHER: Godwit Press 1992
KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers authors poets literature Hone Tuwhare poems prose poetry verse first editions
Bidibidi
Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Oxford University Press 1983
KEYWORDS: children's fiction picture book colour illustrations New Zealand literature
Jospeh's Boat
FIRST EDITION imperial octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Hodder and Stoughton 1988
KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand children's picture books colour illustrations fiction literature
The Witch's Thorn
Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Angus and Robertson 1951
KEYWORDS: New Zealand fiction literature
Sun Stream
First Edition Imperial Octavo (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 2010
KEYWORDS: New Zealand poetry literature
Krystyna's Story
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Bridget Williams Books
KEYWORDS: Polish New Zealand historical fiction literature
1917: Machines of War [Kiwis at War]
Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copIes, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs
PUBLISHER: Scholastic 2017
KEYWORDS: children's historical fiction literature world war one New Zealand