Hard To Find Books
Books

Search For Hard To Find Books

Advanced Search

Search Results

Showing 4461 to 4480 of 4942 results.

$40.00
ak4/26/16

An Elegy to Hope


ESPINOZA, ESTEBAN & TALER, FIONA (Trans)

INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED, POETRY IN ENGLISH, octavo, illus light card covers with french flaps, unpaginated, VG+ (sl creasing/curling to spine & cover edges, light tanning to spine, light tanning & soiling to page edges)

PUBLISHER: Hallard Press 1990

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Chilean poetry poets poems verse signed Esteban Espinoza literature

$65.00
ak5/4/19

Doubtless


HUNT, SAM

FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY SAM HUNT, octavo, black heavy boards, white lettering to spine & front board, 259pp, Near FINE, in d/w, Near FINE (prev. bookseller's label to rear)

PUBLISHER: Craig Potton Publishing 2008

KEYWORDS: first editions signed Sam Hunt New Zealand poets writers poetry poems verse literature

$30.00
xx63pol212341

Over the River


ANDERSON, MONA

FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1966

KEYWORDS: signed first editions Mona Anderson New Zealand literature

$27.50
xx66pol212359

The Magician of Hoad


MAHY, MARGARET

FIRST EDITION, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: HarperCollins 2008

KEYWORDS: modern first editions uncorrected proof copies Margaret Mahy New Zealand children's literature fantasy novels fiction

$35.00
xx81pol212553

Fred the (Quite) Brave Mouse


BALL, MURRAY

Quarto softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Scholastic 2003

KEYWORDS: New Zealand humour humor cartoons Murray Ball children's literature

$20.00
xx86pol212617

Mulgan: A Novella


SHEPHERD, NOEL

Sm octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Steele Roberts 2017

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature Noel Shepherd novellas

$40.00
ak5/5/36

The Rebels


ALLEY, REWI

Octavo, illus grey glossy stapled light card covers, red lettering to front cover, 36pp, illus, VG (light chafing, creasing & soiling/foxing to covers, prev. bookseller's sm label to rear cover, light tanning & foxing to page edges)

PUBLISHER: The New Zealand-China Society / The Progressive Book Society 1973

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature Rewi Alley China Chinese history

$35.00
xx95pol212750

The Rebels


ALLEY, REWI

Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The New Zealand-China Society / The Progressive Book Society 1973

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature Rewi Alley China Chinese history

$25.00
xx97pol212767

Tales of the Angler's Eldorado, New Zealand


GREY, ZANE

Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Derrydale Press 2000

KEYWORDS: New Zealand flyfishing fly fishing angling Zane Grey hobbies literature

$40.00
1a4a/49

Poppa Passes: The Adventures of the Vedgie People


REED, A W & WOODS, GEORGE (Illus)

Octavo, illus stiff boards, black lettering to spine, frontispiece, 111pp, illus, G+ (v heavy scuffing & loss to spine- barely present, moderate scuffing & surface loss to board edges, light to moderate tanning & foxing to boards & page edges/eps, presentation plate to ffep, heavy separation/cracking at staples.gutters- boards & prelims quite gingerly holding on)

PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1943

KEYWORDS: vintage New Zealand fiction Vedgie People adventures A W Reed literature illustrated

$50.00
2s4b/2

Enclosures (v.1-4)


DIREEN, BILL

Four volume set. Sm 8vo, pp. 130, 188, 125, 82; illus. light card covers; VG+ (light to moderate scuffing & soiling to covers; light bruising to edges & extrems; sl soiling to pg edges; sl soiling to tps, prelims & terminals); in signed paper bag, VG (light to moderate scuffing & soiling; light to moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems).

PUBLISHER: Titus Books 2008-2018

KEYWORDS: Bill Bireen 21st century New Zealand poet authour collection poems short stories literature

$10.00
xx98pol212870

Listen to My Seeing


FUSSELL, PEGGY M & BOWEN, JULIET (Illus)

Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Peggy Fussell / Emeril Publications 1971 (?)

KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers poets poetry poems verse literature Peggy M Fussell

$10.00
xx98pol212872

Family Matters: Poems


ROWE, DENIS

Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Broadleaf Books 1992

KEYWORDS: New Zealand poets writers poetry poems verse literature Denis Rowe

$15.00
xx98pol212875

In Georgina's Shady Garden, and Other Stories


FINLAYSON, RODERICK

Octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: The Griffin Press 1988

KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers authors short stories fiction literature Roderick Finlayson

$20.00
xxa3aa212911

Hokitika Queenstown via Haast (Fifteenth Edition)


TAYLOR, E W (Compiled by) & OSMERS, H et al

Octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Guardian & Times Coy. Ltd (Printer) N/D

KEYWORDS: New Zealand travel literature guides writing south island

$17.50
xxa3ab212921

Kicking Against the Pricks: Stories I've Told


CLEARY, FARRELL

Octavo stapled light card covers (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Farrell Cleary 2021

KEYWORDS: New Zealand Zealanders anecdotes Farrell Cleary literature

$200.00
1y98d/9

Happy Moments


LYE, LEN; HORROCKS, ROGER (ed)

Limited numbered edition, proof copy. First edition. Imp. 8vo, pp. 47; white heavy card boards, white label to black cl spine lettered in black, front board lettered in black; fore edge deckled, illus.; VG+ (light to moderate scuffing & soiling to boards; light to moderate bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light tanning & soiling to pg edges; light soiling to eps, prelims & terminals).

PUBLISHER: The Holloway Press 2002

KEYWORDS: Len Lye Roger Horrocks New Zealand literature modern first edition essays

$17.00
xxa3bg212973

Untold: Number 6, Spring 1986


EVANS, PATRICK et al

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Untold Books 1986

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature literary anthologies Untold series

$17.00
xxa3bg212974

Untold: Number 5, Autumn 1986


EDMOND, MURRAY et al

Quarto softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

PUBLISHER: Untold Books 1986

KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature literary anthologies Untold series

$40.00
1c8a/8

Continuum: New and Later Poems 1972-1988


CURNOW, ALLEN

SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED, octavo, blue heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, 227pp, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light tanning to page edges, sl foxing to front eps) in d/w, VG+ (sl creasing to edges, light fading to spine, light chafing)

PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 1988

KEYWORDS: signed Allen Curnow New Zealand poets writers poetry poems verse literature

site powered by - Turboweb :: Simple Web Manager