Search Results
Showing 4301 to 4320 of 4942 results.
The Fallen House: Poems
FIRST EDITION, PENCIL SIGNED & DATED OWNERSHIP OF AUTHOR HELEN SHAW (HELLA HOFMANN), octavo, grey heavy boards, black lettering to spine & front board, 48pp, VG (light bruising to extrems, moderate foxing to spine & boards, moderate foxing & light tanning to page edges & eps, light to moderate foxing to pages throughout) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping to edges, moderate tanning to spine & folds, light foxing & soiling)
PUBLISHER: The Caxton Press 1953
KEYWORDS: New Zealand poets writers James K Baxter literature poems poetry verse first edition ownership of Helen Shaw Hella Hofmann
Dominion
TRUE FIRST EDITION, DATE & SIGNATURE OWNERSHIP OF NZ AUTHOR HELEN SHAW (HELLA HOFMANN), octavo, grey stiff card covers, green & red lettering to front cover, unpaginated prelims + 32pp, VG (moderate tanning & rubbing/soiling to spine & cover edges, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, moderate rubbing & staining to rear eps, light foxing to pages throughout) in d/w, VG (light creasing & chipping with moderate tanning to spine & cover edges)
PUBLISHER: Caxton Press 1938
KEYWORDS: true first editions New Zealand poets writers literature poetry poems verse A R D Fairburn ownership signature Helen Shaw Hella Hofmann
R A K Mason at Twenty-Five: The Text of and Extended Diary-Style Letter Written in the Month of the Poet's Birthday - January 1930
LIMITED NUMBERED FIRST EDITION (#94/242), sm octavo, blue heavy boards, blue lettering & decoration/border to title plate on front board, 46pp, VG+ (minor soiling to boards, sl bruising to extrems, sl foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (light creasing to edges, moderate tanning to spine & top edges, light soiling & foxing)
PUBLISHER: Nag's Head Press 1986
KEYWORDS: first editions New Zealand writers literature R A K Mason letters diaries literary correspondence poets
Solo: Backcountry Adventuring in Aotearoa New Zealand
Super octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Massey University Press 2022
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Aotearoa travel writing literature adventure exploring rural countryside tramping hiking
Sonnets Published and From Manuscripts
200 COPIES ISSUED, tidy ex-library, sm octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: The Nag's Head Press 1976
KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers poets literature collections Walter D'Arcy Cresswell sonnets
Ink on my Fingers
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY PUBLISHERS, octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: McKenzie Family 1978
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature signed Olive McKenzie family history
Treadmill of Time, and Other Poems
INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: William E Morris 1977
KEYWORDS: signed Dr William E Morris New Zealand writers poets poetry poems verse literature
Black Toadstools
THIS VOL ONLY, INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo stapled light card covers (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Sam Hunt 1972
KEYWORDS: New Zealand poets writers literature signed Sam Hunt poems poetry verse
The Forest Rangers
FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Whitcoulls Publishers 1979
KEYWORDS: New Zealand writers authors G K Saunders literature modern first editions historical novels fiction kairangi series
By Sea Mouths Speaking: Collected Poems 1973-2018 and related prose
SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY AUTHOR. 8vo, pp. x + 784; blue buckram bds, spine lettered in gilt; plates; VG+ (sl scuffing & soiling to bds; minor bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; minor soiling to pg edges; spine lightly cocked); in d/w, VG (light to moderate scuffing & soiling; light bruising & creasing to edges & extrems; heay creasing & curling to front flap
PUBLISHER: Brick Row Publishing Company 2019
KEYWORDS: Denys Trussell 20th 21st century poetry poems verse New Zealand literature
James K. Baxter: Complete Prose: 1943-1972 (4 vols)
FOUR VOL SET. Super 8vo, pp. xviii + 753, xiv + 692, xii + 567, xxviii + 562; illus. heavy card bds, cream spine lettered in black & purple gilt; VG (light to moderate scuffing & soiling to bds; light bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; light tanning & soiling to pg edges); in slipcase, VG (light to moderate scuffing & soiling; light to moderate bruising & creasing to edges & extrems).
PUBLISHER: Victoria University Press 2015
KEYWORDS: James K Baxter New Zealand poet prose literature 20th century complete works Dunedin Wellington
Whim-Wham Verses 1943
Octavo, stapled light card covers, black & green lettering to front cover, 47pp, VG+ (light to moderate tanning & sl foxing to covers- minor creasing also, light tanning & foxing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: The Progressive Publishing Society N/D
KEYWORDS: New Zealand poets writers literature Allen Curnow Whim Wham poetry poems verse
The Man Who Would Have Been Blamed, and Other Stories
SIGNED, octavo, grey stapled light card covers, black lettering to front cover, unpaginated, VG (light to moderate creasing & tanning/soiling to covers/edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges, minor rusting to staples)
PUBLISHER: J P F (N/D)
KEYWORDS: signed New Zealand Julian Pease Fox literature
Ngaa Hiikoi Tuatahi (The First Steps)
Ex-library, octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Anthropology Dept, Auckland University 1981
KEYWORDS: New Zealand Maori te reo literature language
Rewi's Last Stand
Octavo softcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: A H & A W Reed 1944
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature novels fiction A W Reed
A Fistful of Summer
FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Whitcoulls Publishers 1981
KEYWORDS: literature New Zealand writers authors Peggy Dunstan modern first editions
The Silences Between (Moeraki Conversations)
First edition. Signed & inscribed by author. Booker Prize winner's first book. 8vo, pp. 55; illus. light card covers; VG (moderate scuffing & soiling to covers; light to moderate bruising to edges & extrems; moderate tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; sl tanning & foxing to prelims & terminals; prev bookseller's stamp in purple ink to ht).
PUBLISHER: Auckland University Press 1982
KEYWORDS: Keri Hulme 20th century New Zealand poet poetry poems literature modern first edition
Letters: selected poems by Riemke Ensing
First edition. Holograph letter signed & inscribed by author to Helen Shaw loosely enclosed. Super 8vo, unpaginated, [14] ll.; illus. light card covers; VG (moderate scuffing & soiling to covers; moderate to heavy bruising, creasing & curling to edges & extrems with moderate chipping; light tanning & soiling to pg edges; light tanning & foxing to prelims & terminals; light annotation to contents pg., light tanning, foxing & soiling throughout).
PUBLISHER: The Lowry Press 1982
KEYWORDS: 20th century New Zealand poet poetry literature poems modern first edition
The Gorse Blooms Pale
First edition. Crown 8vo, pp. 216; blue cl bds, spine lettered in gilt; VG- (moderate scuffing & soiling to bds; light to moderate bruising to spine & board edges & extrems; moderate tanning, foxing & soiling to pg edges; moderate tanning & foxing to eps, prelims & terminals; light cracking to hinges; light to moderate tanning & foxing throughout); in d/w, VG- (moderate scuffing & soiling; moderate to heavy bruising & creasing to edges & extrems with moderate to heavy chipping; light to moderate tanning & foxing).
PUBLISHER: Nicholson & Watson 1947
KEYWORDS: Dan Davin 20th century New Zealand literature fiction novel modern first edition
Russell and the Bay of Islands
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR, octavo, illus stapled light card covers, illus plate to front cover, 47pp, illus/photos, VG- (moderate creasing to cover edges, moderate staining/discolouration to covers, light tanning throughout, some pages may be missing)
PUBLISHER: M Smethurst 1931
KEYWORDS: New Zealand history Russell north island Bay of Islands travel writing literature guides historical signed Montagu Russell