Search Results
Showing 3001 to 3020 of 4945 results.
The Sore-Footed Man and The Temptations of Oedipus
New Zealand Playwrights
Ex-Library, super octavo softcover (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Heinemann Educational Books 1971
KEYWORDS: new zealand literature james k baxter play drama script theatre
Heloise
Super octavo softcover (VG+): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Penguin 2017
KEYWORDS: literature historical fiction romance new zealand france
Children of the Poor
FIRST EDITION, octavo, red cloth boards, black/red lettering to spine & front board, illus half title page, 255pp, VG (moderate creasing & chipping to spine extrems, moderate discolouration & split to binding at spine, light bruising & soiling to board corners, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges, light tanning & foxing to eps & prelims/terminals, spine sl cocked)
PUBLISHER: T. Werner Laurie 1934
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature first edition poverty autobiography memoir
A Walk on the Beach
ASSOCIATION COPY, DATED SIGNED & INSCRIBED warmly & interestingly from author to fellow author & Dunedin resident Hone Tuwhare, octavo, blue heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, 244pp, VG (light scuffing & soiling to board edges, moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & prelims/terminals, bookseller's ink stamp to front pastedown) in d/w, VG- (heavy chipping to spine extrems, light discolouration to spine, multiple lg closed tears to edges, price clipped, moderate foxing to internal sides)
PUBLISHER: Michael Joseph 1964
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature signed short stories collection anthology O E Middleton
The Illustrated Denniston Rose & Heart of Coal
FIRST EDITION THUS, quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Black Swan 2006
KEYWORDS: new zealand denniston west coast colonial history gold rush historical fiction literature
Money in the Morgue
FIRST EDITION, octavo, black heavy card boards, copper coloured lettering to spine, 328pp, Near FINE (v sl creasing to spine extrems) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges)
PUBLISHER: Collins Crime Club 2018
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature crime fiction Inspector Alleyn mystery New Zealand
Interesting Times: A Kiwi Chronicle
INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR (TWICE!), octavo, illus light card covers, black lettering to spine, 339pp, illus, VG (heavy fading to spine, light creasing to edges, light soiling to covers & page edges)
PUBLISHER: Graphic Publications 2003
KEYWORDS: signed Tom Newnham New Zealand literature culture illustrated
The Book of Wiremu
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
PUBLISHER: Paul's Book Arcade 1954
KEYWORDS: children's literature maori new zealand
A Song in the Forest
Octavo softcover VG- (foxing to covers); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: John McIndoe 1980
KEYWORDS: Literature New Zealand Forest Bush Aotearoa
A History of Crime: The Southern Double Cross
FIRST EDITION; Signed by author; Super octavo hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Ravensbourne Books Ltd 2014
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature historical fiction crime
After-heat
SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Random House 1999
KEYWORDS: Literature nz New Zealand signed
Two Little Boys
Super octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Penguin 2008
KEYWORDS: Literature New Zealand
A Special Flower
FIRST EDITION, AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK, octavo, black heavy card boards, gilt lettering to spine, 192pp, VG (light creasing to spine extrems, moderate water damage to rear board & rear eps, light tanning & foxing to page edges, previous bookseller's price in ink to fep) in d/w, VG- (light to moderate creasing to edges, heavy water stain to rear covers, price clipped, moderate soiling & discolouration to spine & covers)
PUBLISHER: Hutchinson 1965
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature New Zealand Maurice Gee
Ask the Posts of the House
FIRST EDITION, super octavo, illus light card covers with french flaps, cream lettering to spine, 309pp, VG+ (light creasing to spine, light chafing to covers, light tanning & foxing to page edges)
PUBLISHER: Reed 2007
KEYWORDS: modern first edition literature novellas New Zealand Maori collecrtion anthology
Puha Road
FIRST EDITION, octavo, green heavy card boards, black lettering to spine, illus title page & prelims, v + 142pp, illus, VG+ (light discolouration to spine & board edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG (moderate sun fading to spine, light creasing & chipping to edges, light chafing to covers, light foxing to flaps & internal sides)
PUBLISHER: C & C Associates n/d
KEYWORDS: New Zealand literature first edition
Whare Korero: Best of Reed Writing
Imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: Reed 2007
KEYWORDS: Literature collection Reed New Zealand
The Secret Years
FIRST EDITION, IN ORIGINAL GLASSINE WRAPPER, octavo, blue heavy card boards with blue buckram spine, black lettering to spine & front board, 47pp, VG (light scuffing & discolouration to extrems & board edges, light tanning & foxing to page edges) in original glassine d/w, VG- (heavy loss to rear cover)
PUBLISHER: The Griffin Press 1945
KEYWORDS: first edition New Zealand literature poems poetry collection anthology J C Reid
John Reynold's Blutopia
SIGNED & DATED BY AUTHOR, octavo, grey lettering to spine, blue artistic stamp lettering & decoration to front board, page edges stained blue, 95pp+ unpaginated & unnumbered plates, illus, VG (moderate bruising & scuffing to extrems, light indentations ot boards)
PUBLISHER: Six-point Press 2014
KEYWORDS: New Zealand art collection anthology literature essays signed blutopia
Four Plays: The Axe, The Overseas Expert, The Duke's Miracle, Resident of Nowhere
Octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: A.H & A.W Reed 1972
KEYWORDS: new zealand literature drama play allen curnow
Collected Poems 1933 - 1973
Super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost
PUBLISHER: A.H. & A.W. Reed 1974
KEYWORDS: Poetry poems Curnow literature New Zealand